Hortonville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Wayne County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
284 Population 374/sq mi density
$98,750 Median Income $40,432 per capita
$184,100 Home Value $337,714 Zillow
46°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$98,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$184,100 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Hortonville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$98,750
31% above
$40,432 per capita
Home Value
$184,100
35% below
Zillow: $337,714
Bachelor's Degree+
32.9%
2% below
99.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.2%
12% below
10.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Hortonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hortonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
131%
Home Value
65%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
98%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hortonville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hortonville residents earn a median household income of $98,750 , which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,432. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,445 business establishments, including 164 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hortonville is $184,100 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $337,714. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

32.9% of adults in Hortonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% below the national average). 99.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hortonville has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.

Data Overview

People

Population284
Median Age44.9 yrs
Density374/mi²
Male / Female42% / 59%
Foreign Born7.4%
Veterans17.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$98,750
Per Capita$40,432
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,652M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,017

Housing

A+
Home Value$184,100
Rent
Ownership88.2%
Zillow$337,714
Housing Units140
Rent Burden16.9%

Health

Obesity28.2%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking10.6%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death8,326/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain50.2 in/yr
AQI33 (Good)
Elevation1,181 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.9%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Broadband73.5%
Internet Speed92 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Hortonville was built in 1938.
53.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 164 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.