Humboldt, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Gibson County County
2.7
/5.0
C+
Fair
7,799
Population
751/sq mi density
$42,873
Median Income
$27,008 per capita
$111,300
Home Value
$160,899 Zillow
$757
Median Rent
33.3% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
575
Violent Crime/100K
1,737 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$42,873 median income, 7.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$111,300 home value, $757/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
575 violent crimes/100K (51% above avg)
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,799
Census 2023
Population Density
751
per square mile
Land Area
9.7
square miles (25.1 km²)
Median Age
43.0 yrs
11% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
43.3%
Male
56.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 48.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 37.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 7.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
48.4%
Black
37.2%
Hispanic
7.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 11.2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.1%
Spanish
11.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.4%
Veterans
9.4%
57% above US avg (6%)
Disability
23.8%
83% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.7%
6% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.3%
66% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.440
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,799 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 751 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 9.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 43.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 43.3% |
| Female | 56.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 48.4% |
| Black or African American | 37.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.2% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 92.1% |
| Spanish | 11.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.4% |
| Veterans | 9.4% |
| Disability | 23.8% |
| Health Insurance | 85.7% |
| Uninsured | 14.3% |
| Broadband Access | 81.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.440 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |