Median Income
$104,808
39% higher than US avg
Home Value
$255,800
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
317/100K
17% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
42.9%
27% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,522
31% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.5%
86% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.5%
72% lower than US avg
How Huntertown Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population10,984
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density1,567/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans6.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$104,808
Per Capita$40,155
Unemployment0.5%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$29,087M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$255,800
Rent$1,522
Ownership91.2%
Zillow$341,572
Housing Units3,031
Rent Burden41.0%
Crime
F
Violent317/100K
Property3,248/100K
Health
Obesity34.9%
Uninsured5.8%
Smoking10.5%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain39.5 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation849 ft (259 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+42.9%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+11.2%
School Score5.81
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute22 min
Broadband97.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries14
Is Huntertown a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Huntertown receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Huntertown offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Huntertown is $104,808, which is significantly higher than the national average / 39% above $75,149. This places Huntertown among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.5%. Only 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Huntertown is $255,800, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,522 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Huntertown is below the national average at 317 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,248 per 100,000, 66% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 42.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Huntertown experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches, including 36.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Huntertown has a population of 10,984 with a density of 1,567 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 33.6 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.4% female and 50.6% male. The city is predominantly White (82.8%), with 1.2% Hispanic, 4.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.4% of residents, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are veterans. 6.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.6yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Huntertown vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.4%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.6%
43% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Huntertown vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Huntertown is $104,808, which is 39% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,155. The average weekly wage is $1,156, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 10,492 business establishments, including 822 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 11.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Huntertown vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $104,808 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,155 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,156 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,706 |
| Gini Index | 0.448 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.5% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.5% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 10,492 |
| County GDP | $29,087M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 822 |
| Healthcare | 1,158 |
| Retail | 1,237 |
| Manufacturing | 485 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,512 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.76% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.6% |
The median home value in Huntertown is $255,800, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $341,572, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,522 (31% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,031 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $4,512 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 41.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $255,800 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $341,572 |
| Median List Price | $379,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $379,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $191 |
| Homes Sold | 20 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.0% |
| Price Drops | 21.7% |
| Inventory | 69 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,522 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 41.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.8% |
| Housing Units | 3,031 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,512 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.76% |
In Huntertown, 34.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 10.5% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.1% report binge drinking. 16.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 5.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,354. The dentist ratio is 1:1,450. 84.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Huntertown vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.9% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.5% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.0% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 9.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.8% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,354 |
| Dentists | 1:1,450 |
| Mental Health | 1:405 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.5% |
| Dental Visits | 70.5% |
| Premature Death | 9,524/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,158 |
Huntertown has a violent crime rate of 317 per 100,000 residents, 17% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,248 per 100,000, 66% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 44 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Huntertown receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Huntertown vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 317.3/100K |
| 17% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,247.6/100K |
| 66% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 44 |
| Traffic Accidents | 26 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.9 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Huntertown experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. The area receives 36.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 849 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.3°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 849 ft (259 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,567/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.2173°N, 85.1614°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Allen County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.5"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.86"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0391 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 35.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
115 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
104 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
48 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
88 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
111 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
105 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
44 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
75 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
128 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
492 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 151 fatalities, 1,841 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
59 km |
4 |
| Feb 18, 1992 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
83 km |
31 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
66 km |
21 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
96 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
93 km |
13 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
76 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
63 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
57 km |
23 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
80 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
36 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (21°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Huntertown has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 23°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Huntertown. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Huntertown
What is the population of Huntertown?
Huntertown has a population of 10,984 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,567 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.4% female and 50.6% male.
Is Huntertown expensive to live in?
Huntertown is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $104,808, 39% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $255,800 (9% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,522 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Huntertown safe?
Huntertown is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 317 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,248 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Huntertown receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Huntertown?
Huntertown has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 39.5 inches, with 36.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Huntertown?
The job market in Huntertown is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,156. There are 10,492 business establishments in the area, including 822 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 11.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Huntertown?
The median home value in Huntertown is $255,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $341,572. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,522. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.2%. The average annual property tax is $4,512.
How are the schools in Huntertown?
Schools in Huntertown score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 42.9% of adults in Huntertown hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.8% have completed high school. 11.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Huntertown?
The obesity rate in Huntertown is 34.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.5% of adults are smokers. 16.0% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 5.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 84.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,354.
What is transportation like in Huntertown?
The average commute in Huntertown is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Huntertown?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Huntertown is 82.8% White, 4.9% Black or African American, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 92.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are military veterans. 6.4% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.