Median Income
$47,188
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$86,100
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.0%
20% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,075
8% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.1%
10% lower than US avg
How Hurley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population104
Median Age32.3 yrs
Density242/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$47,188
Per Capita$26,341
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.1%
Commute43 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$86,100
Rent$1,075
Ownership60.0%
Zillow$140,387
Housing Units52
Rent Burden37.0%
Health
Obesity42.3%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking21.1%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation1,089 ft (332 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.0%
High School+79.7%
Graduate+18.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute43 min
Broadband86.7%
EV Stations1
Is Hurley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hurley receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times, high obesity rates. Hurley stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hurley is $47,188, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 11.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 43 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hurley is $86,100, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,075 per month. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
27.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hurley enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches, including 6.9 inches of snow.
Hurley has a population of 104 with a density of 242 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 32.3 years, 17% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.3% female and 57.7% male. The city is predominantly White (87.5%), with 6.7% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.8% of the population are veterans. 5.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 90.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
104
Total Population
2023 Census
32.3yrs
Median Age
17% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Hurley is $47,188, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,341 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 43 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,188 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,341 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.1% |
| 10% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 42.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.2% |
| Public Transit | 15.4% |
| Work from Home | 3.1% |
The median home value in Hurley is $86,100, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $140,387, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,075 (8% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 52 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. 37.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $86,100 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $140,387 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,075 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 37.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.0% |
| Housing Units | 52 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
In Hurley, 42.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 34.9% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 31.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Hurley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.3% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.9% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 9.1% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.4% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 56.6% |
Food & Exercise
Hurley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,089 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.2°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,089 ft (332 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 242/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.9314°N, 93.4991°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.46"
Earthquake History
19 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
132 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
77 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
137 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
112 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
140 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
77 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
117 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 |
11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
97 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
98 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
104 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
82 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
76 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
88 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
108 km |
| May 2, 2001 |
10 km NW of Bakersfield, Missouri |
M2.5 |
119 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
98 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
553 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 195 fatalities, 1,787 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
98 km |
158 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
26 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
97 km |
3 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
4 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
78 km |
3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
49 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
62 km |
7 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
30 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2024 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (6,931 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
65 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
68 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
65 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
68 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
SWAN CREEK |
2,365 |
49 km |
| 2005 |
NORTH RIVER ROAD RX |
2,259 |
100 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
72 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
37 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,108 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
70 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
41 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,031 |
81 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
2,022 |
57 km |
| 2018 |
ROZELL |
1,970 |
69 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
37 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
40 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,891 |
67 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
40 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Hurley has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Hurley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hurley
What is the population of Hurley?
Hurley has a population of 104 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 242 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.3% female and 57.7% male.
Is Hurley expensive to live in?
Hurley is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $47,188, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $86,100 (69% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,075 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hurley?
Hurley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches, with 6.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hurley?
The job market in Hurley is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 43 minutes, and 3.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hurley?
The median home value in Hurley is $86,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $140,387. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,075. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.0%.
How are the schools in Hurley?
Schools in Hurley score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.0% of adults in Hurley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.7% have completed high school. 18.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hurley?
The obesity rate in Hurley is 42.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 31.4% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Hurley?
The average commute in Hurley is 43 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.2% of workers drive alone to work, 15.4% use public transit, and 3.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hurley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hurley is 87.5% White, 6.7% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.8% of the population are military veterans. 5.8% of residents have a disability. 90.4% have health insurance coverage.