Median Income
$62,000
17% lower than US avg
Home Value
$314,100
11% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
167/100K
56% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.9%
8% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$539
54% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.9%
286% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How Indian Point Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population484
Median Age61.1 yrs
Density173/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans10.3%
Economy
C+
Median Income$62,000
Per Capita$37,999
Unemployment13.9%
Poverty8.2%
Commute25 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$314,100
Rent$539
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$289,623
Housing Units733
Rent Burden25.0%
Crime
F
Violent167/100K
Property836/100K
Health
Obesity38.4%
Uninsured13.2%
Smoking14.7%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation1,119 ft (341 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.9%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband88.9%
EV Stations22
Is Indian Point a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Indian Point receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Indian Point has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Indian Point is $62,000, 17% below the national average of $75,149. At 13.9%, unemployment is notably high. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Indian Point is $314,100, 11% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $539 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Indian Point is below the national average at 167 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 836 per 100,000, 57% below the national average.
Education
30.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Indian Point enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches, including 6.9 inches of snow.
Indian Point has a population of 484 with a density of 173 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 61.1 years, 57% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.5% female and 47.5% male. The city is predominantly White (91.7%), with 4.3% Hispanic, 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.8% of residents. 10.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
484
Total Population
2023 Census
61.1yrs
Median Age
57% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Indian Point vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.8%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.7%
72% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Indian Point vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Indian Point is $62,000, which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,999. The unemployment rate is 13.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 6.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Indian Point vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $62,000 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,999 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.9% |
| 286% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.9% |
The median home value in Indian Point is $314,100, 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,623. Monthly rent averages $539 (54% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 733 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $314,100 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $289,623 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $539 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.4% |
| Housing Units | 733 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
In Indian Point, 38.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 31.2% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 18.3% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 13.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Indian Point vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.4% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.2% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.8% |
| Uninsured | 13.2% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 63.6% |
Food & Exercise
Indian Point has a violent crime rate of 167 per 100,000 residents, 56% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 836 per 100,000, 57% below the U.S. average. Overall, Indian Point receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Indian Point vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 167.2/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 836.1/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Indian Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,119 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.5°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,119 ft (341 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 173/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6450°N, 93.3431°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.0"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.49"
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
102 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
44 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
119 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
102 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
43 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
103 km |
| Apr 3, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Jan 7, 2009 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
138 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
80 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Jan 27, 2014 |
Arkansas |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
92 km |
| Jul 22, 2017 |
14 km SW of Mountain View, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
136 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 |
11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
92 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
103 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
503 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 39 fatalities, 648 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
51 km |
2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
58 km |
4 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
73 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
82 km |
7 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
79 km |
3 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
91 km |
3 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
77 km |
3 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
98 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
98 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
47 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
48 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
48 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
48 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
5,504 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
BIG PINEY PARKER RIDGE |
4,133 |
100 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
46 km |
| 2011 |
11 GENE RUSH #2 |
3,524 |
81 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,347 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
RX - SLUSHER BLACKLINE |
3,101 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
BP BEAR CAT |
3,013 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,886 |
94 km |
| 2021 |
GOETZ |
2,615 |
46 km |
| 2021 |
21 LICK CREEK |
2,555 |
80 km |
| 2009 |
GENE RUSH |
2,540 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Indian Point has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 35°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Indian Point. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Indian Point
What is the population of Indian Point?
Indian Point has a population of 484 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 173 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.5% female and 47.5% male.
Is Indian Point expensive to live in?
Indian Point is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $62,000, 17% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $314,100 (11% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $539 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Indian Point safe?
Indian Point is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 167 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 836 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Indian Point receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Indian Point?
Indian Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.0 inches, with 6.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Indian Point?
The job market in Indian Point faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 6.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Indian Point?
The median home value in Indian Point is $314,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,623. For renters, the median monthly rent is $539. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.6%.
How are the schools in Indian Point?
Schools in Indian Point score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.9% of adults in Indian Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Indian Point?
The obesity rate in Indian Point is 38.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 13.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Indian Point?
The average commute in Indian Point is 25 minutes. 79.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Indian Point?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Indian Point is 91.7% White, 4.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.7% speak Spanish. 10.3% of the population are military veterans. 25.0% of residents have a disability. 86.8% have health insurance coverage.