Indian Point, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
484 Population 173/sq mi density
$62,000 Median Income $37,999 per capita
$314,100 Home Value $289,623 Zillow
$539 Median Rent 25.0% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
167 Violent Crime/100K 836 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$62,000 median income, 13.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$314,100 home value, $539/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
167 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
30.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Indian Point, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,000
17% below
$37,999 per capita
Home Value
$314,100
11% above
Zillow: $289,623
Median Rent
$539/mo
54% below
25.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
167/100K
56% below
836/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
30.9%
8% below
97.6% high school+
Unemployment
13.9%
286% above
8.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Indian Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Indian Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
111%
Rent
46%
Poverty
66%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
386%
Crime
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Indian Point a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Indian Point residents earn a median household income of $62,000 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,999. The unemployment rate stands at 13.9% (286% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Indian Point is $314,100 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $289,623. Median rent is $539/month, with 25.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Safety & Crime

Indian Point reports 167 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 56% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 836/100K.

Education

30.9% of adults in Indian Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Indian Point has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population484
Median Age61.1 yrs
Density173/mi²
Male / Female48% / 53%
Foreign Born5.4%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$62,000
Per Capita$37,999
Unemployment13.9%
Poverty8.2%

Housing

B+
Home Value$314,100
Rent$539
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$289,623
Housing Units733
Rent Burden25.0%

Crime

F
Violent167/100K
Property836/100K

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease5.3%

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation1,119 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.9%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband88.9%
EV Stations22

Did You Know?

The median home in Indian Point was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (48 miles).
25.0% of the population has a disability.