Inverness Highlands North, FL
Full City Profile · Florida · Citrus County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
2,785
Population
1,386/sq mi density
$58,859
Median Income
$25,066 per capita
$166,300
Home Value
$236,714 Zillow
$2,525
Median Rent
18.4% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$58,859 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,300 home value, $2,525/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,785
Census 2023
Population Density
1,386
per square mile
Land Area
2.0
square miles (5.1 km²)
Median Age
40.5 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
58.3%
Male
41.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92.6%
Black
4.7%
Hispanic
7.2%
Asian
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97%
Spanish
2.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.4%
Veterans
8.0%
33% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.2%
32% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
81.0%
11% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
19.0%
121% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.478
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,785 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,386 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 58.3% |
| Female | 41.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.6% |
| Black or African American | 4.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.2% |
| Asian | 1.7% |
Language
| English Only | 97.0% |
| Spanish | 2.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.4% |
| Veterans | 8.0% |
| Disability | 17.2% |
| Health Insurance | 81.0% |
| Uninsured | 19.0% |
| Broadband Access | 89.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.478 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |