Median Income
$58,859
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$166,300
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
511/100K
34% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.5%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$2,525
117% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.4%
89% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
91% lower than US avg
How Inverness Highlands North Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,785
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density1,386/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$58,859
Per Capita$25,066
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty1.1%
County GDP$6,981M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$166,300
Rent$2,525
Ownership84.4%
Zillow$236,714
Housing Units1,176
Rent Burden18.4%
Crime
F
Violent511/100K
Property3,348/100K
Health
Obesity32.3%
Uninsured12.7%
Smoking15.8%
Depression21.1%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain52.4 in/yr
Sunny Days314/yr
Elevation63 ft (19 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.5%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.02
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 27%
Commute25 min
Broadband89.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Inverness Highlands North a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Inverness Highlands North receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Inverness Highlands North offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Inverness Highlands North is $58,859, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.4%. Only 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Inverness Highlands North is $166,300, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $2,525 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 511 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,348 per 100,000, 71% above the national average.
Education
8.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Inverness Highlands North enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 314 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Inverness Highlands North has a population of 2,785 with a density of 1,386 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 40.5 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.7% female and 58.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.6%), with 4.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.5yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Inverness Highlands North vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Inverness Highlands North vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Inverness Highlands North is $58,859, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,066 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $941, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,656 business establishments, including 235 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 6.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Inverness Highlands North vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,859 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,066 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $941 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,147 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.1% |
| 91% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,656 |
| County GDP | $6,981M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 235 |
| Healthcare | 428 |
| Retail | 445 |
| Manufacturing | 66 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,909 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.2% |
| Public Transit | 7.3% |
| Work from Home | 6.7% |
The median home value in Inverness Highlands North is $166,300, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $236,714, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $2,525 (117% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,176 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2000. The average annual property tax is $4,909 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 18.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $166,300 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $236,714 |
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $249,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $151 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.8% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 30 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,525 |
| 117% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,176 |
| Median Year Built | 2000 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,909 |
| 40% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.95% |
In Inverness Highlands North, 32.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 29.3% have high blood pressure. 15.8% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 23.9% are physically inactive. 21.1% report depression. 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 12.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,166. The dentist ratio is 1:3,251. 77.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Inverness Highlands North vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.3% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.3% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.9% |
| Depression | 21.1% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 41.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.9% |
| Uninsured | 12.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,166 |
| Dentists | 1:3,251 |
| Mental Health | 1:906 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 54.5% |
| Premature Death | 14,552/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 428 |
Inverness Highlands North has a violent crime rate of 511 per 100,000 residents, 34% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,348 per 100,000, 71% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 24 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Inverness Highlands North receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Inverness Highlands North vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 510.8/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,348.5/100K |
| 71% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Inverness Highlands North enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 314 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 63 feet.
Temperature
56°F Jan (13°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 69.8°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 56°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 314 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 63 ft (19 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,386/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 28.8645°N, 82.3770°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Citrus County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ocala International-Jim Taylor Field (OCF) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.4"
38% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
7.87"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 94.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 82.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 4 |
121 km |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
172 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
142 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
165 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
179 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
247 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
265 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
279 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 2 |
76 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
179 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
215 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
114 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
103 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
182 km |
| 2000 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
169 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
243 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
226 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
139 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 2 |
291 km |
| 1985 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
257 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
528 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 34 fatalities, 510 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
32 km |
8 |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
77 km |
13 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
77 km |
3 |
| Apr 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
19 km |
3 |
| Dec 31, 1975 |
EF3 |
31 km |
1 |
| Oct 12, 2023 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 2001 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1995 |
EF2 |
29 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 1993 |
EF2 |
86 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 1993 |
EF2 |
63 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 1993 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1988 |
EF2 |
6 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1987 |
EF2 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 15, 1987 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1986 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1985 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1983 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: STAGECOACH COMPLEX (14,079 ac, 2001).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2001 |
STAGECOACH COMPLEX |
14,079 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
JUNIPER |
11,998 |
78 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
9,705 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
JUNIPER SPRINGS |
8,363 |
77 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
5,474 |
65 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
5,431 |
80 km |
| 2019 |
C236/238/239/305 BOWERS ALEX SPRINGS N |
4,561 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,336 |
56 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,231 |
41 km |
| 1996 |
MAJOR 1 |
4,067 |
81 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,972 |
97 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,890 |
78 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
3,726 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
CPT 243 FARLES |
3,613 |
75 km |
| 2010 |
RX SOUTHMARSH |
3,434 |
97 km |
| 2001 |
S MARSH |
3,372 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
FLLWR-FY2014-RX-SOUTH MARSH |
3,359 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,337 |
50 km |
| 1997 |
LW M 1 |
3,278 |
97 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,254 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
56°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
69°F (21°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
7.1 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
7.3 in |
|
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
7.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| October |
73°F (23°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
65°F (19°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| December |
59°F (15°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Inverness Highlands North has a seasonal temperature swing of 25°F / from 56°F in January to 81°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 52.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (7.9") and November the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Inverness Highlands North. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155–$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207–$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103–$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827–$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78–$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155–$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26–$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414–$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103–$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155–$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136–$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414–$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687–$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517–$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170–$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068–$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827–$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207–$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034–$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78–$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10–$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59–$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59–$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10–$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14–$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83–$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78–$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241–$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16–$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620–$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517–$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207–$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414–$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170–$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103–$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $563 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $541 |
| Preschool | $541 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Inverness Highlands North
What is the population of Inverness Highlands North?
Inverness Highlands North has a population of 2,785 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 1,386 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.5 years. The population is 41.7% female and 58.3% male.
Is Inverness Highlands North expensive to live in?
Inverness Highlands North has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $58,859, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $166,300 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,525 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Inverness Highlands North safe?
The violent crime rate in Inverness Highlands North is 511 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,348 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Inverness Highlands North receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Inverness Highlands North?
Inverness Highlands North enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 56°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 314 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Inverness Highlands North?
The job market in Inverness Highlands North is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $941. There are 3,656 business establishments in the area, including 235 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 6.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Inverness Highlands North?
The median home value in Inverness Highlands North is $166,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $236,714. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,525. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,909.
How are the schools in Inverness Highlands North?
Schools in Inverness Highlands North score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.5% of adults in Inverness Highlands North hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Inverness Highlands North?
The obesity rate in Inverness Highlands North is 32.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 23.9% are physically inactive. 21.1% of residents report depression. 12.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 77.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,166.
What is transportation like in Inverness Highlands North?
The average commute in Inverness Highlands North is 25 minutes. 74.2% of workers drive alone to work, 7.3% use public transit, and 6.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Inverness Highlands North?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Inverness Highlands North is 92.6% White, 4.7% Black or African American. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 17.7% of residents have a disability. 86.9% have health insurance coverage.