Ivesdale, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Douglas County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
212 Population 294/sq mi density
$61,250 Median Income $32,794 per capita
$116,200 Home Value $185,876 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$61,250 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$116,200 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Ivesdale, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,250
18% below
$32,794 per capita
Home Value
$116,200
59% below
Zillow: $185,876
Bachelor's Degree+
19.9%
41% below
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
9.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.5%
2% below
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Ivesdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ivesdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
41%
Poverty
76%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ivesdale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ivesdale residents earn a median household income of $61,250 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,794. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 603 business establishments, including 55 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ivesdale is $116,200 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $185,876. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

19.9% of adults in Ivesdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ivesdale has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population212
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density294/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$32,794
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$1,440M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,044

Housing

A+
Home Value$116,200
Rent
Ownership87.4%
Zillow$185,876
Housing Units104
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity31.5%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death6,968/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation681 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.9%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute24 min
Broadband82.8%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Ivesdale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Central Il Regional/Bloomington-Normal (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.