Median Income
$61,250
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$116,200
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.9%
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.5%
2% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.5%
53% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.4%
24% lower than US avg
How Ivesdale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population212
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density294/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans1.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$32,794
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$1,440M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$116,200
Ownership87.4%
Zillow$185,876
Housing Units104
Rent Burden26.0%
Health
Obesity31.5%
Uninsured9.4%
Smoking12.3%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation681 ft (208 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.9%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.35
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute24 min
Broadband82.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Ivesdale a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ivesdale receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Ivesdale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ivesdale is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.5% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 9.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ivesdale is $116,200, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
19.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Ivesdale experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches, including 18.1 inches of snow.
Ivesdale has a population of 212 with a density of 294 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 45.2 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.4% female and 48.6% male. The city is predominantly White (99.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.4% of residents. 1.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 90.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
212
Total Population
2023 Census
45.2yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.4%
25% above US avg
Spanish
0.5%
96% below US avg
The median household income in Ivesdale is $61,250, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,794 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,044, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 603 business establishments, including 55 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 13.6% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,250 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,794 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,044 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,563 |
| Gini Index | 0.409 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.5% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.4% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 603 |
| County GDP | $1,440M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 55 |
| Healthcare | 45 |
| Retail | 84 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,396 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.78% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.6% |
The median home value in Ivesdale is $116,200, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $185,876, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 104 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,396 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $116,200 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $185,876 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.6% |
| Housing Units | 104 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,396 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.78% |
In Ivesdale, 31.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 27.2% have high blood pressure. 12.3% are current smokers. 22.1% report binge drinking. 17.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,817. The dentist ratio is 1:1,975. 81.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ivesdale vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.5% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.2% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.3% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.6% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 32.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.6% |
| Uninsured | 9.4% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,817 |
| Dentists | 1:1,975 |
| Mental Health | 1:9,814 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.2% |
| Dental Visits | 69.9% |
| Premature Death | 6,968/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 45 |
Ivesdale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches. The area receives 18.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 681 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.1°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 681 ft (208 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 294/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9458°N, 88.4558°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Douglas County County |
| Nearest Airport | Central Il Regional/Bloomington-Normal (BMI) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.6"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.91"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 62.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 57.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on May 13, 2025.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
101 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
132 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
136 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
66 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
113 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
121 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
139 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
103 km |
| Sep 5, 2004 |
3 km WNW of Saint Peter, Illinois |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| Apr 24, 1990 |
5 km SW of Newton, Illinois |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
6 km W of Dwight, Illinois |
M2.6 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
725 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 18 fatalities, 537 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1977 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
34 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 2009 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
47 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
60 km |
6 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1963 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Ivesdale has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Ivesdale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ivesdale
What is the population of Ivesdale?
Ivesdale has a population of 212 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 294 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.4% female and 48.6% male.
Is Ivesdale expensive to live in?
Ivesdale has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $116,200 (59% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Ivesdale?
Ivesdale has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.6 inches, with 18.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Ivesdale?
The unemployment rate in Ivesdale is 5.5%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,044. There are 603 business establishments in the area, including 55 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 13.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ivesdale?
The median home value in Ivesdale is $116,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $185,876. The homeownership rate is 87.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,396.
How are the schools in Ivesdale?
Schools in Ivesdale score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.9% of adults in Ivesdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.0% have completed high school. 3.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ivesdale?
The obesity rate in Ivesdale is 31.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.3% of adults are smokers. 17.6% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 9.4% lack health insurance. 81.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,817.
What is transportation like in Ivesdale?
The average commute in Ivesdale is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ivesdale?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ivesdale is 99.5% White. 98.4% of residents speak only English at home. 1.8% of the population are military veterans. 9.9% of residents have a disability. 90.6% have health insurance coverage.