Median Income
$36,607
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$66,400
76% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
56/100K
85% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.2%
88% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$781
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.8%
43% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.0%
67% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
26.4%
113% higher than US avg
How Jasonville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,269
Median Age38.2 yrs
Density1,787/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$36,607
Per Capita$19,537
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty26.4%
County GDP$1,163M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$66,400
Rent$781
Ownership58.0%
Zillow$135,855
Housing Units910
Rent Burden29.9%
Crime
F
Violent56/100K
Property3,887/100K
Health
Obesity45.8%
Uninsured12.0%
Smoking27.5%
Depression30.4%
Heart Disease8.3%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation631 ft (192 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.2%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+1.3%
School Score5.78
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Jasonville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jasonville receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Jasonville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jasonville is $36,607, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 26.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jasonville is $66,400, 76% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $781 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Jasonville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 56 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,887 per 100,000, 98% above the national average.
Education
4.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Jasonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Jasonville has a population of 2,269 with a density of 1,787 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 38.2 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The city is predominantly White (98.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.8% of residents. 5.1% of the population are veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.2yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Jasonville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.8%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.2%
99% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Jasonville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Jasonville is $36,607, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,537 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $996, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 26.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 372 business establishments, including 38 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 4.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Jasonville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,607 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,537 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $996 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,421 |
| Gini Index | 0.411 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.0% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 26.4% |
| 113% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 372 |
| County GDP | $1,163M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 38 |
| Healthcare | 37 |
| Retail | 60 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,738 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.62% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.1% |
The median home value in Jasonville is $66,400, 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,855, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $781 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 910 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. The average annual property tax is $1,738 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $66,400 |
| 76% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $135,855 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $781 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.0% |
| Housing Units | 910 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,738 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.62% |
In Jasonville, 45.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.3% of residents, above the national average. 40.3% have high blood pressure. 27.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 34.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.5% experience frequent mental distress. 12.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,965. The dentist ratio is 1:4,134. 32.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jasonville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.8% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.9% |
| Heart Disease | 8.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.3% |
| Asthma | 12.7% |
| COPD | 12.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 4.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.5% |
| 96% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.9% |
| Depression | 30.4% |
| Mental Distress | 23.5% |
| Physical Distress | 18.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.2% |
| Uninsured | 12.0% |
| 40% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,965 |
| Dentists | 1:4,134 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,730 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 49.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,727/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 32.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 37 |
Jasonville has a violent crime rate of 56 per 100,000 residents, 85% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,887 per 100,000, 98% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Jasonville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Jasonville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 56.3/100K |
| 85% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,886.6/100K |
| 98% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Jasonville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 631 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.4°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 631 ft (192 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,787/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1615°N, 87.1996°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Sullivan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Terre Haute Regional (HUF) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.84"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 20.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
47 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
99 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
97 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
138 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
138 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
75 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
128 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
53 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
103 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
68 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
98 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
99 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
77 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
127 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
97 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
97 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
100 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
102 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
472 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 51 fatalities, 747 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
81 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
72 km |
1 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
100 km |
28 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
80 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
43 km |
2 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2002 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1992 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1986 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,547 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
898 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
FORK RIDGE RX |
697 |
88 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
670 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Jasonville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Jasonville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Jasonville
What is the population of Jasonville?
Jasonville has a population of 2,269 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,787 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.2 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Jasonville expensive to live in?
Jasonville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,607, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $66,400 (76% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $781 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Jasonville safe?
Jasonville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 56 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,887 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Jasonville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Jasonville?
Jasonville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Jasonville?
The unemployment rate in Jasonville is 6.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $996. There are 372 business establishments in the area, including 38 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 4.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Jasonville?
The median home value in Jasonville is $66,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,855. For renters, the median monthly rent is $781. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.0%. The average annual property tax is $1,738.
How are the schools in Jasonville?
Schools in Jasonville score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.2% of adults in Jasonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. 1.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jasonville?
The obesity rate in Jasonville is 45.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.5% of adults are smokers. 34.9% are physically inactive. 30.4% of residents report depression. 12.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 32.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,965.
What is transportation like in Jasonville?
The average commute in Jasonville is 26 minutes. 78% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Jasonville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jasonville is 98.6% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 99.8% of residents speak only English at home. 5.1% of the population are military veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.