Median Income
$49,770
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$72,300
74% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
324/100K
15% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.9%
80% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$733
37% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.4%
35% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.5%
1% higher than US avg
How West Terre Haute Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,073
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density2,764/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$49,770
Per Capita$35,908
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty12.5%
County GDP$6,571M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$72,300
Rent$733
Ownership71.0%
Zillow$160,616
Housing Units848
Rent Burden30.3%
Crime
F
Violent324/100K
Property4,931/100K
Health
Obesity43.4%
Uninsured11.7%
Smoking24.4%
Depression29.8%
Heart Disease7.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain44.7 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation472 ft (144 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.9%
High School+76.6%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute20 min
Broadband83.4%
EV Stations16
Libraries2
Is West Terre Haute a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Terre Haute receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. West Terre Haute has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Terre Haute is $49,770, 34% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 12.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Terre Haute is $72,300, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $733 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in West Terre Haute is below the national average at 324 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,931 per 100,000, 152% above the national average.
Education
6.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
West Terre Haute enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
West Terre Haute has a population of 2,073 with a density of 2,764 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 37.1 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (95.9%), with 2% Hispanic, 2.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.2% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 22.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.1yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Terre Haute vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.2%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.8%
87% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Terre Haute vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Terre Haute is $49,770, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,908. The average weekly wage is $1,022, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,526 business establishments, including 281 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Terre Haute vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,770 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,908 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,022 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,303 |
| Gini Index | 0.474 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,526 |
| County GDP | $6,571M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 281 |
| Healthcare | 393 |
| Retail | 394 |
| Manufacturing | 105 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,631 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.02% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.3% |
| Public Transit | 12.6% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in West Terre Haute is $72,300, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $160,616, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $733 (37% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 848 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1948. The average annual property tax is $3,631. 30.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $72,300 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $160,616 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $733 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.0% |
| Housing Units | 848 |
| Median Year Built | 1948 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,631 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.02% |
In West Terre Haute, 43.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.5% of residents, above the national average. 36.7% have high blood pressure. 24.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.8% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.9% experience frequent mental distress. 11.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,204. The dentist ratio is 1:1,738. 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Terre Haute vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.4% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.7% |
| Asthma | 12.7% |
| COPD | 11.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.4% |
| 74% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Depression | 29.8% |
| Mental Distress | 22.9% |
| Physical Distress | 17.4% |
| Short Sleep | 40.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.8% |
| Uninsured | 11.7% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,204 |
| Dentists | 1:1,738 |
| Mental Health | 1:515 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 48.0% |
| Premature Death | 10,892/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 393 |
West Terre Haute has a violent crime rate of 324 per 100,000 residents, 15% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,931 per 100,000, 152% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, West Terre Haute receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West Terre Haute vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 324.1/100K |
| 15% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,930.8/100K |
| 152% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Traffic Accidents | 93 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West Terre Haute enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 472 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.5°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 472 ft (144 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (1.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,764/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4638°N, 87.4506°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Vigo County County |
| Nearest Airport | Terre Haute Regional (HUF) 8 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.7"
18% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0455 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.01 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
39 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
119 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
118 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
119 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
43 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
66 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
72 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
118 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
119 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
69 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
117 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
136 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
118 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
76 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
76 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
144 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
6 km |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
6 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
73 km |
| Sep 9, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
491 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 43 fatalities, 593 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
79 km |
28 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
82 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
65 km |
2 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2002 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1986 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
West Terre Haute has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.6") and January the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in West Terre Haute. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About West Terre Haute
What is the population of West Terre Haute?
West Terre Haute has a population of 2,073 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 2,764 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.1 years. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is West Terre Haute expensive to live in?
West Terre Haute is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,770, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $72,300 (74% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $733 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West Terre Haute safe?
West Terre Haute is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 324 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,931 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, West Terre Haute receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Terre Haute?
West Terre Haute enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in West Terre Haute?
West Terre Haute has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,022. There are 2,526 business establishments in the area, including 281 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Terre Haute?
The median home value in West Terre Haute is $72,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $160,616. For renters, the median monthly rent is $733. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,631.
How are the schools in West Terre Haute?
Schools in West Terre Haute score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.9% of adults in West Terre Haute hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.6% have completed high school. 1.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Terre Haute?
The obesity rate in West Terre Haute is 43.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.4% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 29.8% of residents report depression. 11.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,204.
What is transportation like in West Terre Haute?
The average commute in West Terre Haute is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.3% of workers drive alone to work, 12.6% use public transit, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Terre Haute?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Terre Haute is 95.9% White, 2.2% Black or African American, 2% Hispanic or Latino. 98.2% of residents speak only English at home. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 22.8% of residents have a disability. 90.8% have health insurance coverage.