At a Glance
Median Income
$85,955
$38,950 per capita
Home Value
$157,900
Zillow: $164,036
Median Rent
$922/mo
30.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.7%
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
5.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15.2% smoking rate
How Jena Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Jena's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Jena a Good Place to Live?
A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Jena residents earn a median household income of $85,955 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $38,950. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 468 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Jena is $157,900 , 44% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $164,036. Median rent is $922/month, with 30.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
33.7% of adults in Jena hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(0% below the national average).
90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Jena has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C).
Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population4,139
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density753/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born7.3%
Veterans14.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$85,955
Per Capita$38,950
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty5.2%
County GDP$634M
Avg Weekly Wage$940
Housing
A+
Home Value$157,900
Rent$922
Ownership89.0%
Zillow$164,036
Housing Units1,857
Rent Burden30.9%
Health
Obesity36.8%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,508/100K
Climate
Avg Temp65°F
Rain59.5 in/yr
Elevation197 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.7%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+12.1%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 91% / D 8%
Commute42 min
Broadband94.6%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Jena was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Esler Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.