Keene, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Johnson County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
6,574 Population 1,259/sq mi density
$50,796 Median Income $24,540 per capita
$219,900 Home Value $253,841 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
143 Violent Crime/100K 514 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,796 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$219,900 home value, $950/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
143 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Keene, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,796
32% below
$24,540 per capita
Home Value
$219,900
22% below
Zillow: $253,841
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
24.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
143/100K
62% below
514/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
25.6%
24% below
86.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
13.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Keene Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Keene's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
78%
Rent
82%
Poverty
108%
Bachelor's
76%
Unemployment
139%
Crime
38%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Keene a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Keene residents earn a median household income of $50,796 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,540. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,062 business establishments, including 321 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Keene is $219,900 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $253,841. Median rent is $950/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Safety & Crime

Keene reports 143 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 62% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 514/100K.

Education

25.6% of adults in Keene hold a bachelor's degree or higher (24% below the national average). 86.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Keene has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population6,574
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density1,259/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born15.0%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$50,796
Per Capita$24,540
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty13.4%
County GDP$9,609M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,107

Housing

A
Home Value$219,900
Rent$950
Ownership52.8%
Zillow$253,841
Housing Units2,384
Rent Burden24.7%

Crime

F
Violent143/100K
Property514/100K

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,336/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation893 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.6%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute27 min
Broadband89.9%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Keene was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Fort Worth Meacham International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
15.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 321 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.