Median Income
$50,796
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$219,900
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
143/100K
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.6%
24% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$950
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.4%
8% higher than US avg
How Keene Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,574
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density1,259/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans5.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,796
Per Capita$24,540
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty13.4%
County GDP$9,609M
Commute27 min
Housing
A
Home Value$219,900
Rent$950
Ownership52.8%
Zillow$253,841
Housing Units2,384
Rent Burden24.7%
Crime
F
Violent143/100K
Property514/100K
Health
Obesity35.8%
Uninsured23.2%
Smoking15.5%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation893 ft (272 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.6%
High School+86.3%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.28
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute27 min
Broadband89.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Keene a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Keene receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Keene has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Keene is $50,796, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 13.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Keene is $219,900, 22% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Keene is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 514 per 100,000, 74% below the national average.
Education
25.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Keene enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Keene has a population of 6,574 with a density of 1,259 people per square mile, spread across 5.0 square miles. The median age is 33.8 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.4% female and 47.6% male. The city is predominantly White (75.1%), with 30.2% Hispanic, 2.3% Black, 5.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.9% of residents, while 28.2% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 76.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
6,574
Total Population
2023 Census
33.8yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.9%
8% below US avg
Spanish
28.2%
110% above US avg
The median household income in Keene is $50,796, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,540 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,107, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 4,062 business establishments, including 321 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 7.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,796 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,540 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,107 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,277 |
| Gini Index | 0.404 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.4% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,062 |
| County GDP | $9,609M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 321 |
| Healthcare | 303 |
| Retail | 432 |
| Manufacturing | 188 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,337 |
| 110% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 7.0% |
The median home value in Keene is $219,900, 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,841, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $320,424 with homes selling in an average of 10 days. Monthly rent averages $950 (18% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,384 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $7,337 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $219,900 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $253,841 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $320,424 |
| Median List Price | $247,495 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $320,424 |
| Median List Price | $247,495 |
| $/Sq Ft | $169 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Days on Market | 10 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.6% |
| Inventory | 34 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $950 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.2% |
| Housing Units | 2,384 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,337 |
| 110% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.34% |
In Keene, 35.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 30.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 23.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,464. The dentist ratio is 1:2,475. 74.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Keene vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.8% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.4% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.8% |
| Uninsured | 23.2% |
| 170% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,464 |
| Dentists | 1:2,475 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,015 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 52.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,336/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 303 |
Keene has a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents, 62% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 514 per 100,000, 74% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 32 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Keene receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Keene vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 142.7/100K |
| 62% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 513.6/100K |
| 74% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 32 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Keene enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. 82% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 893 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 65.0°F |
| 20% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 893 ft (272 m) |
| Area | 5.0 sq mi (13.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,259/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.3961°N, 97.3235°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Johnson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Worth Meacham International (FTW) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.5"
4% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 81.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 10 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 55.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
89 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
23 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
96 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
93 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
61 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
64 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
63 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
63 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
9 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
18 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
59 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
64 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
63 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
63 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
53 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
9 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
16 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
61 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
20 km |
| Nov 29, 2013 |
1 km S of Pelican Bay, Texas |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km SSW of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.1 |
18 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Ike (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
247 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
829 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 158 fatalities, 2,070 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 6, 1973 |
EF5 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1953 |
EF5 |
96 km |
114 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF4 |
82 km |
10 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
41 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
58 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
15 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 1959 |
EF4 |
62 km |
6 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2000 |
EF3 |
55 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
39 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 1984 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1981 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1978 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: POOLVILLE FIRE (12,128 ac, 1996).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1996 |
POOLVILLE FIRE |
12,128 |
84 km |
| 2022 |
BIG L |
9,653 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
HUCKABAY |
9,100 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
55 km |
| 2011 |
BIG TRICKLE RANCH FIRE |
3,623 |
47 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,944 |
35 km |
| 2005 |
730 COMPLEX |
2,438 |
89 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
2,431 |
56 km |
| 2018 |
FARMERS ROAD |
2,383 |
46 km |
| 2009 |
TWO BUSH ROAD |
2,082 |
97 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,067 |
32 km |
| 2005 |
200 MOUNTAIN RIDGE |
2,051 |
29 km |
| 2005 |
CARTER |
1,898 |
81 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
1,854 |
45 km |
| 2005 |
XO RANCH |
1,847 |
92 km |
| 2023 |
DOUBLE BACK |
1,275 |
26 km |
| 2012 |
RHODES RANCH II |
1,253 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,183 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
CEDAR RIDGE |
1,051 |
64 km |
| 2011 |
CR 337 |
1,021 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.9 in |
Warmest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
55°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Keene has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 45°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and July the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Keene. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Keene
What is the population of Keene?
Keene has a population of 6,574 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,259 people per square mile, spread across 5.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.4% female and 47.6% male.
Is Keene expensive to live in?
Keene has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,796, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $219,900 (22% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Keene safe?
Keene is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 143 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 514 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Keene receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Keene?
Keene enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Keene?
The unemployment rate in Keene is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,107. There are 4,062 business establishments in the area, including 321 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 7.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Keene?
The median home value in Keene is $219,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,841. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $320,424, with homes typically selling within 10 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $950. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.8%. The average annual property tax is $7,337.
How are the schools in Keene?
Schools in Keene score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.6% of adults in Keene hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.3% have completed high school. 7.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Keene?
The obesity rate in Keene is 35.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 30.4% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 23.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 74.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,464.
What is transportation like in Keene?
The average commute in Keene is 27 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Keene?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Keene is 75.1% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 30.2% Hispanic or Latino, 5.2% Asian. 71.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.2% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are military veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 76.8% have health insurance coverage.