Kewaunee, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Kewaunee County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
2,824 Population 800/sq mi density
$79,565 Median Income $44,910 per capita
$134,900 Home Value $292,719 Zillow
$768 Median Rent 22.0% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
72 Violent Crime/100K 323 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$79,565 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$134,900 home value, $768/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
72 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Kewaunee, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$79,565
6% above
$44,910 per capita
Home Value
$134,900
52% below
Zillow: $292,719
Median Rent
$768/mo
34% below
22.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
72/100K
81% below
323/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.2%
43% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.3%
92% below
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Kewaunee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kewaunee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
48%
Rent
66%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
8%
Crime
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kewaunee a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kewaunee residents earn a median household income of $79,565 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,910. The unemployment rate stands at 0.3% (92% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 575 business establishments, including 50 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kewaunee is $134,900 , 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $292,719. Median rent is $768/month, with 22.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Safety & Crime

Kewaunee reports 72 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 81% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 323/100K.

Education

19.2% of adults in Kewaunee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kewaunee has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population2,824
Median Age46.1 yrs
Density800/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born4.7%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$79,565
Per Capita$44,910
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$1,082M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$134,900
Rent$768
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$292,719
Housing Units1,553
Rent Burden22.0%

Crime

F
Violent72/100K
Property323/100K

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,209/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain31.1 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation709 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute25 min
Broadband85.7%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Kewaunee was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.392 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.