Kewaunee, WI
Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Kewaunee County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
2,824
Population
800/sq mi density
$79,565
Median Income
$44,910 per capita
$134,900
Home Value
$292,719 Zillow
$768
Median Rent
22.0% income on rent
44°F
Avg Temperature
72
Violent Crime/100K
323 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$79,565 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$134,900 home value, $768/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
72 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,824
Census 2023
Population Density
800
per square mile
Land Area
4.3
square miles (11.1 km²)
Median Age
46.1 yrs
19% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.2%
Male
50.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.3% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
4.2%
Asian
1.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.1% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.1%
Spanish
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.7%
Veterans
8.5%
42% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.9%
30% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.3%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.7%
80% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.392
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,824 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 800 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.2% |
| Female | 50.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.4% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.2% |
| Asian | 1.3% |
Language
| English Only | 95.1% |
| Spanish | 2.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.7% |
| Veterans | 8.5% |
| Disability | 16.9% |
| Health Insurance | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| Broadband Access | 85.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.392 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |