Median Income
$91,476
22% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,117,300
296% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
232/100K
39% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.7%
6% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,208
90% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.4%
15% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.3%
41% lower than US avg
How Kula Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,557
Median Age49.9 yrs
Density190/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 56%
Veterans6.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$91,476
Per Capita$46,434
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty7.3%
Commute27 min
Housing
F
Home Value$1,117,300
Rent$2,208
Ownership69.1%
Zillow$1,329,333
Housing Units2,700
Rent Burden33.1%
Crime
F
Violent232/100K
Property1,045/100K
Health
Obesity27.4%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking13.5%
Depression19.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain23.0 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,377 ft (725 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.7%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+17.7%
School Score4.84
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute27 min
Broadband92.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Is Kula a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Kula receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Kula has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Kula is $91,476, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Kula is $1,117,300, making it a premium housing market at 296% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,208 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 12.2x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Kula is below the national average at 232 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Kula enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 23.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Kula has a population of 6,557 with a density of 190 people per square mile, spread across 34.5 square miles. The median age is 49.9 years, 28% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (55.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 87% of residents, while 13% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are veterans. 5.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
49.9yrs
Median Age
28% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.0%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.0%
3% below US avg
The median household income in Kula is $91,476, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,434 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,189, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 13.6% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,476 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,434 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,189 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,779 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.3% |
| 41% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,892 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 571 |
| Healthcare | 490 |
| Retail | 762 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 68.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 13.6% |
The median home value in Kula is $1,117,300, 296% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,329,333, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,208 (90% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,700 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $2,960. 33.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 12.2x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,117,300 |
| 296% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,329,333 |
| Median List Price | $1,995,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $1,995,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $946 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.6% |
| Price Drops | 10.3% |
| Inventory | 39 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,208 |
| 90% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,700 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.26% |
In Kula, 27.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 25.0% have high blood pressure. 13.5% are current smokers. 23.8% report binge drinking. 17.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 19.3% report depression. 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199. The dentist ratio is 1:1,442. 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Kula vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.4% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.0% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 5.1% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.5% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.0% |
| Depression | 19.3% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,199 |
| Dentists | 1:1,442 |
| Mental Health | 1:430 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 67.5% |
| Premature Death | 6,323/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 490 |
Kula has a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 residents, 39% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,045 per 100,000, 47% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Kula receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Kula vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 232.1/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,044.6/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Kula enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 23.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 2,377 feet.
Temperature
61°F Jan (16°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 63.9°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 61°F (16°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,377 ft (725 m) |
| Area | 34.5 sq mi (89.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 190/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 20.7681°N, 156.3345°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Maui County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 77 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
23.0"
39% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 41.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 86.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,227 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 29, 2025.
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
127 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
130 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
95 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
78 km |
| Mar 20, 1995 |
Maui region, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
82 km |
| May 11, 1995 |
5 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
128 km |
| Apr 1, 2016 |
85 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
130 km |
| Mar 9, 2017 |
70 km NNE of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
124 km |
| May 22, 2022 |
3 km NW of H?lualoa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
131 km |
| Jan 25, 2022 |
10 km NNE of Wailua, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
32 km |
| Aug 2, 1990 |
22 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
129 km |
| Feb 17, 2017 |
25 km WNW of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
83 km |
| Mar 20, 2016 |
13 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.6 |
122 km |
| Mar 20, 2022 |
21 km SSE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
129 km |
| Mar 9, 2010 |
19 km SW of Laup?hoehoe, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
143 km |
| Nov 22, 1998 |
30 km NW of H?w?, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
49 km |
| Apr 5, 2015 |
12 km W of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
116 km |
| Oct 20, 2011 |
21 km SE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
129 km |
| Aug 7, 2014 |
12 km NNE of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
95 km |
| Jun 21, 2013 |
49 km N of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
244 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
74 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 2 |
285 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
192 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
296 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 11, 2011 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| Sep 23, 2008 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 2006 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2006 |
EF0 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jan 29, 1974 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1973 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1967 |
EF0 |
19 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
145 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
107 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Haleakala (11 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
11 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
129 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
139 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
163 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
186 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: KAUNAKAKAI (8,355 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
KAUNAKAKAI |
8,355 |
78 km |
| 2019 |
WAIKO RD |
7,915 |
13 km |
| 2016 |
MAALAEA |
6,028 |
23 km |
| 2023 |
PULEHU |
5,712 |
8 km |
| 2019 |
CENTRAL MAUI |
5,530 |
9 km |
| 2016 |
KAHIKINUI |
5,341 |
18 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
OLOWALU |
2,549 |
31 km |
| 2007 |
UPPER WAIOHULI |
2,376 |
9 km |
| 2023 |
LAHAINA |
2,129 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
KAUAULU VALLEY |
1,920 |
34 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
61°F (16°C) |
4.7 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
68°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| March |
69°F (21°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
71°F (21°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
74°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Kula has a seasonal temperature swing of 15°F / from 61°F in January to 75°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with January being the wettest month (4.7") and June the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Kula. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,249 |
| Toddler | $824 |
| Preschool | $824 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $724 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Kula
What is the population of Kula?
Kula has a population of 6,557 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 190 people per square mile, spread across 34.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Kula expensive to live in?
Kula is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $91,476, 22% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,117,300 (296% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,208 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 12.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Kula safe?
Kula is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 232 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,045 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Kula receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Kula?
Kula enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 61°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 23.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Kula?
The job market in Kula is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,189. There are 7,892 business establishments in the area, including 571 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 13.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Kula?
The median home value in Kula is $1,117,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,329,333. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,208. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,960.
How are the schools in Kula?
Schools in Kula have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 35.7% of adults in Kula hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 17.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Kula?
The obesity rate in Kula is 27.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.5% of adults are smokers. 17.0% are physically inactive. 19.3% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199.
What is transportation like in Kula?
The average commute in Kula is 27 minutes. 68.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Kula?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Kula is 55.7% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 87% of residents speak only English at home, while 13% speak Spanish. 6.6% of the population are military veterans. 5.4% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.