Median Income
$89,375
19% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,363,700
384% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
44.9%
33% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,485
114% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.6%
14% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.2%
72% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.5%
9% higher than US avg
How Wailea Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,571
Median Age55.8 yrs
Density883/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$89,375
Per Capita$74,097
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty13.5%
Commute18 min
Housing
F
Home Value$1,363,700
Rent$2,485
Ownership67.9%
Zillow$1,011,805
Housing Units6,216
Rent Burden48.2%
Health
Obesity27.6%
Uninsured4.1%
Smoking12.5%
Depression19.7%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp75°F (24°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain15.7 in/yr
Elevation227 ft (69 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+44.9%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+19.7%
School Score4.84
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute18 min
Broadband96.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries9
Is Wailea a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wailea receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment. Wailea offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wailea is $89,375, 19% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 6.2% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 13.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wailea is $1,363,700, making it a premium housing market at 384% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,485 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 15.3x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 44.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Wailea has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F. Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Wailea has a population of 6,571 with a density of 883 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age is 55.8 years, 43% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48% female and 52% male. The city is predominantly White (70.2%), with 8% Hispanic, 11.4% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.1% of residents, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 11.8% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
6,571
Total Population
2023 Census
55.8yrs
Median Age
43% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.1%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.4%
0% below US avg
The median household income in Wailea is $89,375, which is 19% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $74,097 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,189, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 27.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $89,375 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $74,097 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,189 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,779 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.2% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.5% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,892 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 571 |
| Healthcare | 490 |
| Retail | 762 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.22% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 57.5% |
| Public Transit | 1.1% |
| Work from Home | 27.0% |
The median home value in Wailea is $1,363,700, 384% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,011,805, lower than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $2,167,500 with homes selling in an average of 99 days. Homes sell for 93.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $2,485 (114% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 6,216 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $2,960. 48.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 15.3x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,363,700 |
| 384% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,011,805 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $2,167,500 |
| Median List Price | $1,975,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $2,167,500 |
| Median List Price | $1,975,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $1,106 |
| Homes Sold | 18 |
| Days on Market | 99 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.2% |
| Price Drops | 16.5% |
| Inventory | 237 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,485 |
| 114% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 48.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.1% |
| Housing Units | 6,216 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.22% |
In Wailea, 27.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 24.8% have high blood pressure. 12.5% are current smokers. 24.4% report binge drinking. 15.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 19.7% report depression. 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 4.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199. The dentist ratio is 1:1,442. 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wailea vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.6% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.8% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.5% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 24.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 15.7% |
| Depression | 19.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 4.1% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,199 |
| Dentists | 1:1,442 |
| Mental Health | 1:430 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.9% |
| Dental Visits | 67.7% |
| Premature Death | 6,323/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 490 |
Wailea has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 15.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. 100% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 227 feet.
Temperature
72°F Jan (22°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 75.1°F |
| 39% above US avg |
| January Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 227 ft (69 m) |
| Area | 10.7 sq mi (27.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 883/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 20.6824°N, 156.4353°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Maui County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 74 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.7"
59% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
2.48"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 99.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 41.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 86.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,265 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 29, 2025.
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
124 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
138 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
98 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
70 km |
| Mar 20, 1995 |
Maui region, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
70 km |
| May 11, 1995 |
5 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
131 km |
| Apr 1, 2016 |
85 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
141 km |
| Mar 9, 2017 |
70 km NNE of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
129 km |
| Jan 25, 2022 |
10 km NNE of Wailua, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
46 km |
| Aug 2, 1990 |
22 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
128 km |
| May 22, 2022 |
3 km NW of H?lualoa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
126 km |
| Feb 17, 2017 |
25 km WNW of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
79 km |
| Mar 20, 2016 |
13 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.6 |
121 km |
| Mar 20, 2022 |
21 km SSE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
129 km |
| Mar 9, 2010 |
19 km SW of Laup?hoehoe, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
145 km |
| Nov 22, 1998 |
30 km NW of H?w?, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
49 km |
| Apr 5, 2015 |
12 km W of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
110 km |
| Aug 7, 2014 |
12 km NNE of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
95 km |
| Jun 21, 2013 |
49 km N of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
118 km |
| Oct 20, 2011 |
21 km SE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
130 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
233 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 2 |
271 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
206 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
282 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 11, 2011 |
EF0 |
10 km |
0 |
| Sep 23, 2008 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 2006 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2006 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jan 29, 1974 |
EF0 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1973 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1967 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
- |
139 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
104 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Haleakala (20 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
20 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
125 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
139 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
160 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
185 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: KAUNAKAKAI (8,355 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
KAUNAKAKAI |
8,355 |
75 km |
| 2019 |
WAIKO RD |
7,915 |
14 km |
| 2016 |
MAALAEA |
6,028 |
18 km |
| 2023 |
PULEHU |
5,712 |
12 km |
| 2019 |
CENTRAL MAUI |
5,530 |
17 km |
| 2016 |
KAHIKINUI |
5,341 |
20 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
OLOWALU |
2,549 |
26 km |
| 2007 |
UPPER WAIOHULI |
2,376 |
12 km |
| 2023 |
LAHAINA |
2,129 |
32 km |
| 2022 |
KAUAULU VALLEY |
1,920 |
30 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
72°F (22°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| February |
71°F (22°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
| March |
72°F (22°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
74°F (23°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
77°F (25°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| November |
75°F (24°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
73°F (23°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Wailea has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 71°F in February to 78°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 15.7 inches, with January being the wettest month (2.5") and June the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Wailea. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165-$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220-$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110-$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880-$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83-$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165-$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440-$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110-$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66-$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55-$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165-$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400-$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440-$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050-$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550-$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500-$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200-$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880-$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220-$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100-$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83-$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55-$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30-$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75-$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75-$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30-$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40-$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66-$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88-$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83-$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320-$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33-$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660-$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550-$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220-$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440-$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500-$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55-$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110-$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,249 |
| Toddler | $824 |
| Preschool | $824 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $724 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wailea
What is the population of Wailea?
Wailea has a population of 6,571 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 883 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48% female and 52% male.
Is Wailea expensive to live in?
Wailea is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $89,375, 19% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,363,700 (384% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,485 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 15.3x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Wailea?
Wailea has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 72°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 15.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Wailea?
The unemployment rate in Wailea is 6.2%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,189. There are 7,892 business establishments in the area, including 571 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 27.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wailea?
The median home value in Wailea is $1,363,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,011,805. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $2,167,500, with homes typically selling within 99 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,485. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,960.
How are the schools in Wailea?
Schools in Wailea have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 44.9% of adults in Wailea hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.2% have completed high school. 19.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wailea?
The obesity rate in Wailea is 27.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.5% of adults are smokers. 15.7% are physically inactive. 19.7% of residents report depression. 4.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199.
What is transportation like in Wailea?
The average commute in Wailea is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 57.5% of workers drive alone to work, 1.1% use public transit, and 27.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wailea?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wailea is 70.2% White, 1% Black or African American, 8% Hispanic or Latino, 11.4% Asian. 87.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 11.8% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.