Median Income
$120,707
61% higher than US avg
Home Value
$926,100
229% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.9%
1% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,816
56% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.3%
15% lower than US avg
Unemployment
6.4%
78% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.9%
20% lower than US avg
How Pukalani Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,490
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density2,252/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 30%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$120,707
Per Capita$50,972
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty9.9%
Commute28 min
Housing
C
Home Value$926,100
Rent$1,816
Ownership60.1%
Zillow$1,100,444
Housing Units2,910
Rent Burden29.4%
Health
Obesity27.3%
Uninsured1.9%
Smoking13.4%
Depression18.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp77°F (25°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain16.2 in/yr
Elevation1,447 ft (441 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.9%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+15.8%
School Score4.84
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Is Pukalani a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pukalani receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment. Pukalani offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pukalani is $120,707, which is significantly higher than the national average / 61% above $75,149. This places Pukalani among higher-income communities. The unemployment rate of 6.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 9.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pukalani is $926,100, making it a premium housing market at 229% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,816 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.7x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Pukalani has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F. Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Pukalani has a population of 8,490 with a density of 2,252 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 48.1 years, 24% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.2% female and 51.8% male. The city is predominantly White (29.6%), with 16% Hispanic, 1.4% Black, 21.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.3% of residents, while 10.8% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are veterans. 10.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
8,490
Total Population
2023 Census
48.1yrs
Median Age
24% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.3%
15% above US avg
Spanish
10.8%
19% below US avg
The median household income in Pukalani is $120,707, which is 61% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,972 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,189, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 7.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $120,707 |
| 61% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $50,972 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,189 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,779 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.4% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.9% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,892 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 571 |
| Healthcare | 490 |
| Retail | 762 |
| Manufacturing | 136 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.32% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 7.8% |
The median home value in Pukalani is $926,100, 229% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,100,444, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,816 (56% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,910 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $2,960. 29.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $926,100 |
| 229% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,100,444 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,816 |
| 56% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,910 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,960 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.32% |
In Pukalani, 27.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 25.5% have high blood pressure. 13.4% are current smokers. 22.4% report binge drinking. 18.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 18.2% report depression. 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 1.9% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199. The dentist ratio is 1:1,442. 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pukalani vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.5% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.4% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.2% |
| Depression | 18.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 41.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.1% |
| Uninsured | 1.9% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,199 |
| Dentists | 1:1,442 |
| Mental Health | 1:430 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.6% |
| Dental Visits | 67.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,323/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 490 |
Pukalani has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 16.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. 100% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,447 feet.
Temperature
73°F Jan (23°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 77.1°F |
| 43% above US avg |
| January Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,447 ft (441 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,252/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 20.8329°N, 156.3415°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Maui County County |
| Nearest Airport | Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (KOA) 81 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.2"
57% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
2.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 99.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 41.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 86.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,139 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 29, 2025.
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
134 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
133 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
101 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
86 km |
| Mar 20, 1995 |
Maui region, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
89 km |
| May 11, 1995 |
5 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.8 |
133 km |
| Apr 1, 2016 |
85 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
131 km |
| Mar 9, 2017 |
70 km NNE of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
117 km |
| May 22, 2022 |
3 km NW of H?lualoa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
138 km |
| Jan 25, 2022 |
10 km NNE of Wailua, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
29 km |
| Aug 2, 1990 |
22 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
135 km |
| Feb 17, 2017 |
25 km WNW of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.7 |
90 km |
| Mar 20, 2016 |
13 km SE of Waikoloa, Hawaii |
M4.6 |
129 km |
| Mar 20, 2022 |
21 km SSE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
135 km |
| Mar 9, 2010 |
19 km SW of Laup?hoehoe, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
149 km |
| Nov 22, 1998 |
30 km NW of H?w?, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
56 km |
| Apr 5, 2015 |
12 km W of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
123 km |
| Oct 20, 2011 |
21 km SE of Waimea, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
135 km |
| Jun 21, 2013 |
49 km N of Kualapu‘u, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
109 km |
| Aug 7, 2014 |
12 km NNE of Puako, Hawaii |
M4.5 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
251 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
69 km |
| 2018 |
Lane |
Category 2 |
290 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
186 km |
| 2014 |
Ana |
Category 1 |
300 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 11, 2011 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Sep 23, 2008 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 2006 |
EF0 |
10 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2006 |
EF0 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jan 29, 1974 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1973 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1967 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 0.1 m (0 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
114 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Haleakala (17 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
17 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
136 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
145 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
169 km |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
192 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
11 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: KAUNAKAKAI (8,355 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
KAUNAKAKAI |
8,355 |
74 km |
| 2019 |
WAIKO RD |
7,915 |
12 km |
| 2016 |
MAALAEA |
6,028 |
22 km |
| 2023 |
PULEHU |
5,712 |
8 km |
| 2019 |
CENTRAL MAUI |
5,530 |
5 km |
| 2016 |
KAHIKINUI |
5,341 |
25 km |
| 2007 |
OLOWALU |
2,549 |
30 km |
| 2007 |
UPPER WAIOHULI |
2,376 |
16 km |
| 2023 |
LAHAINA |
2,129 |
34 km |
| 2022 |
KAUAULU VALLEY |
1,920 |
31 km |
| 2005 |
AKONE-PULE HWY |
1,148 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
73°F (23°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
73°F (23°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
74°F (23°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
0.5 in |
Warmest |
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
79°F (26°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
77°F (25°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| December |
75°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
Pukalani has a seasonal temperature swing of 8°F / from 73°F in January to 81°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 16.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (2.8") and June the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Pukalani. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165-$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220-$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110-$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880-$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83-$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165-$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440-$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110-$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66-$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55-$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165-$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400-$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440-$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050-$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550-$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500-$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200-$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880-$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220-$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100-$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83-$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55-$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30-$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75-$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75-$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30-$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40-$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66-$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88-$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83-$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320-$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33-$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660-$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550-$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220-$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440-$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500-$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55-$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110-$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,249 |
| Toddler | $824 |
| Preschool | $824 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $724 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Pukalani
What is the population of Pukalani?
Pukalani has a population of 8,490 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 2,252 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.2% female and 51.8% male.
Is Pukalani expensive to live in?
Pukalani is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $120,707, 61% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $926,100 (229% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,816 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Pukalani?
Pukalani has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 73°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Pukalani?
The unemployment rate in Pukalani is 6.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,189. There are 7,892 business establishments in the area, including 571 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 7.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pukalani?
The median home value in Pukalani is $926,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,100,444. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,816. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,960.
How are the schools in Pukalani?
Schools in Pukalani have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 33.9% of adults in Pukalani hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. 15.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pukalani?
The obesity rate in Pukalani is 27.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.4% of adults are smokers. 18.2% are physically inactive. 18.2% of residents report depression. 1.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,199.
What is transportation like in Pukalani?
The average commute in Pukalani is 28 minutes. 74.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pukalani?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pukalani is 29.6% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 16% Hispanic or Latino, 21.2% Asian. 90.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.8% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are military veterans. 10.3% of residents have a disability. 98.1% have health insurance coverage.