Pukalani, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Maui County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
8,490 Population 2,252/sq mi density
$120,707 Median Income $50,972 per capita
$926,100 Home Value $1,100,444 Zillow
$1,816 Median Rent 29.4% income on rent
77°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$120,707 median income, 6.4% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$926,100 home value, $1,816/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Pukalani, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$120,707
61% above
$50,972 per capita
Home Value
$926,100
229% above
Zillow: $1,100,444
Median Rent
$1,816/mo
56% above
29.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.9%
1% above
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.3%
15% below
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
77°F

How Pukalani Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pukalani's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
161%
Home Value
329%
Rent
156%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
101%
Unemployment
178%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pukalani a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pukalani residents earn a median household income of $120,707 , which is 61% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,972. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pukalani is $926,100 , 229% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,100,444. Median rent is $1,816/month, with 29.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

33.9% of adults in Pukalani hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% above the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pukalani has an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population8,490
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density2,252/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born8.1%
Veterans4.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$120,707
Per Capita$50,972
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty9.9%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,189

Housing

C
Home Value$926,100
Rent$1,816
Ownership60.1%
Zillow$1,100,444
Housing Units2,910
Rent Burden29.4%

Health

Obesity27.3%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,323/100K

Climate

Avg Temp77°F
Rain16.2 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation1,447 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.9%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+15.8%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.5%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Pukalani was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (81 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 571 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.