Median Income
$82,109
9% higher than US avg
Home Value
$244,500
13% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
40/100K
89% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.7%
6% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,059
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.2%
82% lower than US avg
How La Crescent Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,266
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density1,567/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$82,109
Per Capita$42,359
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.2%
County GDP$9,934M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$244,500
Rent$1,059
Ownership88.1%
Zillow$347,959
Housing Units2,549
Rent Burden28.0%
Crime
F
Violent40/100K
Property462/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault40/100K
Burglary60/100K
Health
Obesity32.4%
Uninsured6.7%
Smoking12.7%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI36 (Good)
Rain37.6 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation682 ft (208 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.7%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score6.08
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute19 min
Broadband92.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Is La Crescent a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, La Crescent receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. La Crescent offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in La Crescent is $82,109, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in La Crescent is $244,500, 13% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
La Crescent is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 40 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 462 per 100,000, 76% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
La Crescent experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches, including 37.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
La Crescent has a population of 5,266 with a density of 1,567 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 45.5 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.4% female and 50.6% male. The city is predominantly White (88.5%), with 2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.2% of residents. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.5yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
La Crescent vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.2%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.8%
72% below US avg
Social Characteristics
La Crescent vs U.S. Average
The median household income in La Crescent is $82,109, which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,359. The average weekly wage is $1,124, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,551 business establishments, including 350 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: La Crescent vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $82,109 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,359 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,124 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,484 |
| Gini Index | 0.458 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.2% |
| 82% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,551 |
| County GDP | $9,934M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 350 |
| Healthcare | 350 |
| Retail | 392 |
| Manufacturing | 148 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,845 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.80% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.7% |
| Public Transit | 2.3% |
| Work from Home | 12.0% |
The median home value in La Crescent is $244,500, 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $347,959, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.9% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,059 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $899 for a one-bedroom to $1,125 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,549 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $6,845 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $244,500 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $347,959 |
| Median List Price | $365,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $365,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $192 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.9% |
| Price Drops | 14.3% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,059 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $899 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,125 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,483 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,698 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,549 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,845 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.80% |
In La Crescent, 32.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 24.8% have high blood pressure. 12.7% are current smokers. 21.5% report binge drinking. 21.5% are physically inactive. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:717. The dentist ratio is 1:978. 82.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: La Crescent vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.4% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.8% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 4.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.7% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.5% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.4% |
| Short Sleep | 28.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| Uninsured | 6.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:717 |
| Dentists | 1:978 |
| Mental Health | 1:255 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.7% |
| Dental Visits | 73.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,575/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 350 |
La Crescent has a violent crime rate of 40 per 100,000 residents, 89% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 40.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 462 per 100,000, 76% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 402, burglary at 60, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, La Crescent receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: La Crescent vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 40.2/100K |
| 89% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 40.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 461.8/100K |
| 76% below US avg |
| Burglary | 60.2/100K |
| Theft | 401.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 20.1/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 157 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
La Crescent experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches. The area receives 37.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36. The city sits at an elevation of 682 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 48.1°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 682 ft (208 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,567/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.8297°N, 91.3050°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | La Crosse County County |
| Nearest Airport | La Crosse Regional (LSE) 4 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.6"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0478 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 16.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
315 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 200 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 16, 1962 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
98 km |
2 |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1998 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Jul 19, 1994 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| May 5, 1965 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1964 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1959 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF2 |
16 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIG BURN (3,154 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BIG BURN |
3,154 |
97 km |
| 1994 |
BIG BURN |
2,248 |
98 km |
| 1997 |
BIG BURN |
1,642 |
97 km |
| 2004 |
POOL ONE NORTH |
1,576 |
95 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
1,297 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
BEAVER CUTOFF |
982 |
66 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
981 |
93 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
901 |
95 km |
| 1998 |
PR 17 |
896 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
875 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
867 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
PR 16 |
778 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
PR 17 RX FIRE |
701 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
657 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
PR 17 |
632 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
589 |
95 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
580 |
97 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
580 |
93 km |
| 2003 |
OS 23 |
571 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
569 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
0.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
33°F (1°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.4 in |
|
La Crescent has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 19°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.3 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in La Crescent. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$247 ($148–$394) |
| Specialist Visit |
$345 ($197–$542) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$197 ($99–$345) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,169 ($789–$4,930) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$128 ($74–$197) |
| Dental Filling |
$247 ($148–$394) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$296 ($148–$493) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$592 ($394–$986) |
| Battery Replacement |
$197 ($99–$345) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$99 ($59–$148) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$89 ($49–$138) |
| HVAC Repair |
$394 ($148–$789) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,902 ($3,944–$11,832) |
| Roof Repair |
$986 ($394–$1,972) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,874 ($5,423–$14,790) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,479 ($493–$3,451) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,790 ($4,930–$29,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,930 ($1,972–$9,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,479 ($789–$2,958) |
| Will Preparation |
$493 ($197–$986) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,465 ($986–$4,930) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($30–$99) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$148 ($74–$247) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$79 ($49–$128) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.04 ($2.96–$5.42) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.45 ($2.47–$4.93) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.75 ($2.47–$5.42) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.44 ($2.96–$6.41) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.42 ($3.94–$7.40) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.99 ($0.59–$1.77) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$138 ($79–$247) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($30–$148) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$99) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($30–$99) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$84 ($49–$148) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$197 ($74–$493) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,972 ($1,183–$3,451) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($30–$128) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.89–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$99 ($30–$247) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,183 ($592–$2,465) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$986 ($493–$1,972) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$394 ($197–$690) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$99) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$986 ($394–$2,465) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,325 ($4,930–$29,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($30–$99) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$99 ($49–$197) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($30–$99) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$296 ($148–$493) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$197 ($99–$394) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,269 |
| Toddler | $1,120 |
| Preschool | $1,120 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $866 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About La Crescent
What is the population of La Crescent?
La Crescent has a population of 5,266 residents and is located in Minnesota. The population density is 1,567 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.4% female and 50.6% male.
Is La Crescent expensive to live in?
La Crescent has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $82,109, 9% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $244,500 (13% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is La Crescent safe?
La Crescent is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 40 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 462 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, La Crescent receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in La Crescent?
La Crescent has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.6 inches, with 37.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 36.
How is the job market in La Crescent?
The job market in La Crescent is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,124. There are 3,551 business establishments in the area, including 350 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 12.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in La Crescent?
The median home value in La Crescent is $244,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $347,959. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,059. Fair market rent is $899 for a 1-bedroom and $1,125 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 88.1%. The average annual property tax is $6,845.
How are the schools in La Crescent?
Schools in La Crescent score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 35.7% of adults in La Crescent hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. 7.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is La Crescent?
The obesity rate in La Crescent is 32.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.7% of adults are smokers. 21.5% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 6.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 82.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:717.
What is transportation like in La Crescent?
The average commute in La Crescent is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.7% of workers drive alone to work, 2.3% use public transit, and 12.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of La Crescent?
The racial and ethnic makeup of La Crescent is 88.5% White, 2% Hispanic or Latino. 96.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.