La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
19,940
Population
5,813/sq mi density
$119,775
Median Income
$57,075 per capita
$1,151,100
Home Value
$1,287,936 Zillow
$2,231
Median Rent
35.6% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$119,775 median income, 7.8% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.2 / 5.0
$1,151,100 home value, $2,231/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$1,151,100
308% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$2,231/mo
92% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
58.3%
11% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
7,548
Median year built: 1958
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$1,151,100
Zillow (ZHVI)
$1,287,936
Redfin Median Sale
$1,100,000
Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
Median List Price
$1,499,500
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
58.3%
Owner-Occupied
41.7%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Census median rent:
$2,231/mo
· Zillow rent:
$3,306/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
Median Days on Market
37 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.1%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
5
Price Drops
15.8%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$891
Active Inventory
19
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
35.6%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1958
Average age of housing stock: 68 years
Homeownership Rate
58.3%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $1,151,100 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,287,936 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $1,100,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $1,100,000 |
| Median List Price | $1,499,500 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $891 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $2,231 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $3,306 |
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
| Days on Market | 37 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.1% |
| Price Drops | 15.8% |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Active Inventory | 19 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $891 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 58.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.7% |
| Homeownership Rate | 58.3% |
| Total Housing Units | 7,548 |
| Median Year Built | 1958 |
| Rent Burden | 35.6% |