La Crescenta-Montrose, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
19,940
Population
5,813/sq mi density
$119,775
Median Income
$57,075 per capita
$1,151,100
Home Value
$1,287,936 Zillow
$2,231
Median Rent
35.6% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$119,775 median income, 7.8% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.2 / 5.0
$1,151,100 home value, $2,231/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
19,940
Census 2023
Population Density
5,813
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.9 km²)
Median Age
41.7 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.5%
Male
50.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 50.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 15.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 27.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
50.2%
Black
0.5%
Hispanic
15.5%
Asian
27.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 58.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 43.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
58.9%
Spanish
43.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
28.5%
Veterans
3.5%
42% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.9%
24% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.2%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.8%
67% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 19,940 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 5,813 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.5% |
| Female | 50.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 50.2% |
| Black or African American | 0.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 15.5% |
| Asian | 27.5% |
Language
| English Only | 58.9% |
| Spanish | 43.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 28.5% |
| Veterans | 3.5% |
| Disability | 9.9% |
| Health Insurance | 97.2% |
| Uninsured | 2.8% |
| Broadband Access | 95.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |