La Porte, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Harris County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
36,077 Population 1,940/sq mi density
$81,801 Median Income $45,268 per capita
$217,100 Home Value $256,732 Zillow
$1,327 Median Rent 38.4% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
178 Violent Crime/100K 969 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$81,801 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$217,100 home value, $1,327/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
178 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

La Porte, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,801
9% above
$45,268 per capita
Home Value
$217,100
23% below
Zillow: $256,732
Median Rent
$1,327/mo
14% above
38.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
178/100K
53% below
969/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
88.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% above
13.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How La Porte Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows La Porte's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
109%
Home Value
77%
Rent
114%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
133%
Crime
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is La Porte a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

La Porte residents earn a median household income of $81,801 , which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,268. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 124,542 business establishments, including 10,837 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in La Porte is $217,100 , 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $256,732. Median rent is $1,327/month, with 38.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Safety & Crime

La Porte reports 178 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 53% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 969/100K. The murder rate is 8.0/100K.

Education

18.5% of adults in La Porte hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 88.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

La Porte has an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.

Data Overview

People

Population36,077
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density1,940/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born10.4%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$81,801
Per Capita$45,268
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$592,751M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,703

Housing

A+
Home Value$217,100
Rent$1,327
Ownership72.1%
Zillow$256,732
Housing Units13,481
Rent Burden38.4%

Crime

F
Violent178/100K
Property969/100K
Murder8.0/100K
Assault138/100K
Burglary93/100K

Health

Obesity36.1%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,157/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain57.3 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation23 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute25 min
Broadband91.5%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries73

Did You Know?

The median home in La Porte was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is William P Hobby (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.497 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
10.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 10,837 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 527 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.