La Porte, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Harris County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
36,077
Population
1,940/sq mi density
$81,801
Median Income
$45,268 per capita
$217,100
Home Value
$256,732 Zillow
$1,327
Median Rent
38.4% income on rent
71°F
Avg Temperature
178
Violent Crime/100K
969 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$81,801 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$217,100 home value, $1,327/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
178 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
36,077
Census 2023
Population Density
1,940
per square mile
Land Area
18.6
square miles (48.2 km²)
Median Age
37.1 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.0%
Male
50.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 7.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 37.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
60.9%
Black
7.6%
Hispanic
37.2%
Asian
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 77% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 23.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
77%
Spanish
23.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.4%
Veterans
6.2%
3% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.4%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
84.1%
8% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
15.9%
85% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.497
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 36,077 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,940 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 18.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.0% |
| Female | 50.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60.9% |
| Black or African American | 7.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 37.2% |
| Asian | 1.4% |
Language
| English Only | 77.0% |
| Spanish | 23.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.4% |
| Veterans | 6.2% |
| Disability | 12.4% |
| Health Insurance | 84.1% |
| Uninsured | 15.9% |
| Broadband Access | 91.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.497 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |