La Verne, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
30,804
Population
3,658/sq mi density
$104,565
Median Income
$50,951 per capita
$793,900
Home Value
$939,385 Zillow
$2,204
Median Rent
32.1% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
197
Violent Crime/100K
2,399 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$104,565 median income, 6.9% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.4 / 5.0
$793,900 home value, $2,204/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
197 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
41.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
30,804
Census 2023
Population Density
3,658
per square mile
Land Area
8.6
square miles (22.2 km²)
Median Age
46.9 yrs
21% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.6%
Male
51.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 55.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 36% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 10.6% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
55.2%
Black
3.4%
Hispanic
36%
Asian
10.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 74.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 24.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
74.9%
Spanish
24.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
17.6%
Veterans
4.8%
20% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.8%
14% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.3%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.7%
57% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 30,804 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,658 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 8.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.6% |
| Female | 51.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 55.2% |
| Black or African American | 3.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 36.0% |
| Asian | 10.6% |
Language
| English Only | 74.9% |
| Spanish | 24.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 17.6% |
| Veterans | 4.8% |
| Disability | 14.8% |
| Health Insurance | 96.3% |
| Uninsured | 3.7% |
| Broadband Access | 94.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |