La Vernia, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Wilson County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,126 Population 471/sq mi density
$65,417 Median Income $34,080 per capita
$240,000 Home Value $493,901 Zillow
$940 Median Rent 40.3% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature
65 Violent Crime/100K 1,566 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$65,417 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$240,000 home value, $940/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
65 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

La Vernia, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,417
13% below
$34,080 per capita
Home Value
$240,000
15% below
Zillow: $493,901
Median Rent
$940/mo
19% below
40.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
65/100K
83% below
1,566/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
86.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
8.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
69°F

How La Vernia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows La Vernia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
85%
Rent
81%
Poverty
70%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
100%
Crime
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is La Vernia a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

La Vernia residents earn a median household income of $65,417 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,080. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 918 business establishments, including 85 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in La Vernia is $240,000 , 15% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $493,901. Median rent is $940/month, with 40.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Safety & Crime

La Vernia reports 65 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 83% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,566/100K.

Education

18.6% of adults in La Vernia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 86.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

La Vernia has an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 7.

Data Overview

People

Population1,126
Median Age48.6 yrs
Density471/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans15.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,417
Per Capita$34,080
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$1,705M
Avg Weekly Wage$993

Housing

A+
Home Value$240,000
Rent$940
Ownership56.5%
Zillow$493,901
Housing Units563
Rent Burden40.3%

Crime

F
Violent65/100K
Property1,566/100K

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death8,131/100K

Climate

Avg Temp69°F
Rain34.1 in/yr
AQI7 (Good)
Elevation500 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+86.0%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 23%
Commute36 min
Broadband83.6%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in La Vernia was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is San Antonio International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.