La Vernia, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Wilson County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
1,126
Population
471/sq mi density
$65,417
Median Income
$34,080 per capita
$240,000
Home Value
$493,901 Zillow
$940
Median Rent
40.3% income on rent
69°F
Avg Temperature
65
Violent Crime/100K
1,566 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$65,417 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$240,000 home value, $940/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
65 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,126
Census 2023
Population Density
471
per square mile
Land Area
2.4
square miles (6.2 km²)
Median Age
48.6 yrs
25% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.8%
Male
46.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 28.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
75.4%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
28.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 79.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 17.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
79.5%
Spanish
17.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.5%
Veterans
15.4%
157% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.2%
48% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
86.3%
6% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.7%
59% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.446
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,126 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 471 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 48.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.8% |
| Female | 46.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.4% |
| Black or African American | 0.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 28.6% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 79.5% |
| Spanish | 17.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.5% |
| Veterans | 15.4% |
| Disability | 19.2% |
| Health Insurance | 86.3% |
| Uninsured | 13.7% |
| Broadband Access | 83.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.446 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |