Lafayette, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Macon County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,643 Population 1,065/sq mi density
$44,924 Median Income $20,467 per capita
$189,800 Home Value $268,449 Zillow
$847 Median Rent 28.6% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
118 Violent Crime/100K 1,722 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$44,924 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$189,800 home value, $847/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
118 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Lafayette, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,924
40% below
$20,467 per capita
Home Value
$189,800
33% below
Zillow: $268,449
Median Rent
$847/mo
27% below
28.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
118/100K
69% below
1,722/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.5%
63% below
80.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.0%
34% above
22.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Lafayette Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lafayette's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
67%
Rent
73%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
128%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lafayette a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lafayette residents earn a median household income of $44,924 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,467. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 427 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lafayette is $189,800 , 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $268,449. Median rent is $847/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Safety & Crime

Lafayette reports 118 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,722/100K.

Education

12.5% of adults in Lafayette hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 80.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lafayette has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,643
Median Age32.6 yrs
Density1,065/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$44,924
Per Capita$20,467
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$849M
Avg Weekly Wage$967

Housing

A
Home Value$189,800
Rent$847
Ownership49.1%
Zillow$268,449
Housing Units2,235
Rent Burden28.6%

Crime

F
Violent118/100K
Property1,722/100K

Health

Obesity43.0%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death12,856/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain55.0 in/yr
Elevation964 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+80.8%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 87% / D 12%
Commute25 min
Broadband81.9%
Internet Speed227 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Lafayette was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 227 Mbps.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.