Lafayette, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Macon County County
2.7
/5.0
C+
Fair
5,643
Population
1,065/sq mi density
$44,924
Median Income
$20,467 per capita
$189,800
Home Value
$268,449 Zillow
$847
Median Rent
28.6% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
118
Violent Crime/100K
1,722 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$44,924 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$189,800 home value, $847/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
118 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,643
Census 2023
Population Density
1,065
per square mile
Land Area
4.8
square miles (12.3 km²)
Median Age
32.6 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
44.7%
Male
55.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 16.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.9%
Black
2.2%
Hispanic
16.1%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.6%
Spanish
2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.8%
Veterans
6.4%
7% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.5%
27% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
82.3%
10% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
17.7%
106% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.425
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,643 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,065 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 44.7% |
| Female | 55.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.9% |
| Black or African American | 2.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 16.1% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 97.6% |
| Spanish | 2.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.8% |
| Veterans | 6.4% |
| Disability | 16.5% |
| Health Insurance | 82.3% |
| Uninsured | 17.7% |
| Broadband Access | 81.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.425 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |