Lawton, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Kalamazoo County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,056
Population
898/sq mi density
$54,718
Median Income
$27,880 per capita
$159,100
Home Value
$285,409 Zillow
$824
Median Rent
35.0% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
168
Violent Crime/100K
1,010 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$54,718 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,100 home value, $824/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
168 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Lawton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches. The area receives 109.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below US avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 793 ft (242 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 898/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.1673°N, 85.8465°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Kalamazoo County County |
| Nearest Airport | Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International (AZO) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 63.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0452 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 11.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively High |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1954 | MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) | Avalanche | 3.0 m | 7 | 100 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.3 in | Driest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 2.0 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 3.1 in | |
| May | 60°F (15°C) | 3.7 in | |
| June | 69°F (20°C) | 3.2 in | |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 3.4 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 3.7 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 3.3 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 3.7 in | Wettest |
| November | 40°F (5°C) | 2.5 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.7 in |
Lawton has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.2 inches, with October being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.3").