Lawton, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Kalamazoo County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,056
Population
898/sq mi density
$54,718
Median Income
$27,880 per capita
$159,100
Home Value
$285,409 Zillow
$824
Median Rent
35.0% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
168
Violent Crime/100K
1,010 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$54,718 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,100 home value, $824/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
168 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$159,100
44% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$824/mo
29% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
63.0%
4% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
772
Median year built: 1970
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$159,100
Zillow (ZHVI)
$285,409
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
63.0%
Owner-Occupied
37.0%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$807/mo
1 Bedroom
$891/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,113/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,419/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,588/mo
Census median rent:
$824/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
35.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1970
Average age of housing stock: 56 years
Homeownership Rate
63.0%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $159,100 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $285,409 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $824 |
| FMR Studio | $807 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $891 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,113 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,419 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,588 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 63.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.0% |
| Homeownership Rate | 63.0% |
| Total Housing Units | 772 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
| Rent Burden | 35.0% |