Median Income
$42,705
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,000
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
403/100K
6% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.1%
28% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,725
48% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.6%
123% higher than US avg
How Leisure Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,307
Median Age54.9 yrs
Density4,852/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 64%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$42,705
Per Capita$24,012
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty27.6%
County GDP$52,693M
Commute35 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$127,000
Rent$1,725
Ownership61.3%
Zillow$448,732
Housing Units3,308
Rent Burden48.7%
Crime
F
Violent403/100K
Property2,953/100K
Health
Obesity38.1%
Uninsured22.9%
Smoking18.8%
Depression16.1%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain48.6 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation55 ft (17 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.1%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+10.4%
School Score6.89
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute35 min
Broadband75.5%
EV Stations20
Libraries37
Is Leisure Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Leisure Village receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Leisure Village has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Leisure Village is $42,705, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. The poverty rate of 27.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Leisure Village is $127,000, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,725 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 403 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,953 per 100,000, 51% above the national average.
Education
24.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Leisure Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Leisure Village has a population of 6,307 with a density of 4,852 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 54.9 years, 41% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60% female and 40% male. The city is predominantly White (64.4%), with 3.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 81.2% of residents, while 18.8% speak Spanish. 5.8% of the population are veterans. 27.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.9yrs
Median Age
41% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Leisure Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
81.2%
3% above US avg
Spanish
18.8%
40% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Leisure Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Leisure Village is $42,705, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,012 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,357. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 27.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 21,968 business establishments, including 1,925 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 16.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Leisure Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,705 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,012 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,357 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $138,949 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.6% |
| 123% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 21,968 |
| County GDP | $52,693M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,925 |
| Healthcare | 2,730 |
| Retail | 2,557 |
| Manufacturing | 419 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $12,205 |
| 249% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 9.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 34.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 53.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.2% |
The median home value in Leisure Village is $127,000, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $448,732, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 92% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,725 (48% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 61.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,308 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $12,205 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 48.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,000 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $448,732 |
| Median List Price | $239,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $239,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $179 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.0% |
| Price Drops | 7.3% |
| Inventory | 55 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,725 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 48.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 61.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 61.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.7% |
| Housing Units | 3,308 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $12,205 |
| 249% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 9.61% |
In Leisure Village, 38.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.7% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.4% have high blood pressure. 18.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.1% report binge drinking. 37.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 16.1% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 22.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:912. The dentist ratio is 1:960. 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Leisure Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.1% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.4% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.8% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.1% |
| Depression | 16.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 17.0% |
| Short Sleep | 42.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.9% |
| Uninsured | 22.9% |
| 166% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:912 |
| Dentists | 1:960 |
| Mental Health | 1:269 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 52.2% |
| Premature Death | 5,710/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,730 |
Leisure Village has a violent crime rate of 403 per 100,000 residents, 6% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,953 per 100,000, 51% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 46 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Leisure Village receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Leisure Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 402.7/100K |
| 6% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,953.0/100K |
| 51% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 46 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Leisure Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 55 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 55 ft (17 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,852/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.0438°N, 74.1864°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Monmouth County County |
| Nearest Airport | South Jersey Regional (LLY) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.6"
28% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
22 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 5, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
87 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
86 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
127 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
100 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
38 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
0 km W of Little Ferry, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Oct 28, 1991 |
3 km WNW of Stamford, Connecticut |
M3.0 |
125 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
96 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
86 km |
| Aug 5, 2025 |
1 km N of Hillsdale, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
109 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
119 km |
| Apr 12, 1991 |
2 km ENE of North Castle, New York |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Aug 14, 2015 |
3 km SE of Mendham, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
85 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
1 km NW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
87 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
112 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
87 km |
| Oct 27, 2001 |
1 km NNW of Manhattan, New York |
M2.6 |
85 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Henri (2021, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Henri |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
212 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
163 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
50 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
206 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 132 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1977 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1973 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 2023 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2007 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2001 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1998 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 0.3 m (1 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1964 |
LONG ISLAND, NY |
Meteorological |
0.3 m |
— |
125 km |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
91 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
91 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
24 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
41 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
58 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
48 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
36 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
50 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
22 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
24 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
28 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
45 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
52 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
56 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
17 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
36 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
28 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
58 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
37 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
52 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
29 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.8 in |
|
Leisure Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Leisure Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,362 |
| Toddler | $1,330 |
| Preschool | $1,330 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $880 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $832 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Leisure Village
What is the population of Leisure Village?
Leisure Village has a population of 6,307 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 4,852 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60% female and 40% male.
Is Leisure Village expensive to live in?
Leisure Village is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $42,705, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,000 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,725 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Leisure Village safe?
The violent crime rate in Leisure Village is 403 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,953 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Leisure Village receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Leisure Village?
Leisure Village has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Leisure Village?
The job market in Leisure Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,357. There are 21,968 business establishments in the area, including 1,925 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 16.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Leisure Village?
The median home value in Leisure Village is $127,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $448,732. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,725. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 61.3%. The average annual property tax is $12,205.
How are the schools in Leisure Village?
Schools in Leisure Village score 6.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.1% of adults in Leisure Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.5% have completed high school. 10.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Leisure Village?
The obesity rate in Leisure Village is 38.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.8% of adults are smokers. 37.1% are physically inactive. 16.1% of residents report depression. 22.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 95.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:912.
What is transportation like in Leisure Village?
The average commute in Leisure Village is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 53.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Leisure Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Leisure Village is 64.4% White, 3.3% Black or African American. 81.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 18.8% speak Spanish. 5.8% of the population are military veterans. 27.4% of residents have a disability. 94.9% have health insurance coverage.