At a Glance
Median Income
$42,705
$24,012 per capita
Home Value
$127,000
Zillow: $448,732
Median Rent
$1,725/mo
48.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.1%
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
27.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
18.8% smoking rate
How Leisure Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Leisure Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Leisure Village a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Leisure Village residents earn a median household income of $42,705 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,012. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 21,968 business establishments, including 1,925 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Leisure Village is $127,000 , 55% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $448,732. Median rent is $1,725/month, with 48.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.
Education
24.1% of adults in Leisure Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(28% below the national average).
89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Leisure Village has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C).
Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population6,307
Median Age54.9 yrs
Density4,852/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born16.0%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
C
Median Income$42,705
Per Capita$24,012
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty27.6%
County GDP$52,693M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,357
Housing
A+
Home Value$127,000
Rent$1,725
Ownership61.3%
Zillow$448,732
Housing Units3,308
Rent Burden48.7%
Health
Obesity38.1%
Diabetes13.7%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death5,710/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Rain52.0 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation55 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.1%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+10.4%
School Score6.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute35 min
Broadband75.5%
Internet Speed142 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries37
Did You Know?
The median home in Leisure Village was built in 1969.
16.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
24.0% of the population has a disability.
16.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 142 Mbps.
There are 1,925 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.