Leonard, MO

Missouri

Leonard is a small town in Missouri with a population of 48. Residents earn $60,893 per year, which is 19% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

4.1 /5.0
A Great
48 Population 150/sq mi density
$60,893 Median Income $32,394 per capita
$92,500 Home Value $263,929 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Great overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,893 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,500 home value
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Leonard, MO

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $60,893
19% lower than US avg
Home Value $92,500
67% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 26.8%
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 40.2%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Leonard Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population48
Median Age53.6 yrs
Density150/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,893
Per Capita$32,394
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute20 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,500
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$263,929
Housing Units25
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity40.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking25.0%
Depression29.9%
Heart Disease7.5%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation797 ft (243 m)

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+14.6%
School Score5.51

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband69.6%
EV Stations1

Is Leonard a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Leonard receives an overall livability score of 4.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Leonard stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Leonard is $60,893, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Leonard is $92,500, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Education

26.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.

Climate & Weather

Leonard experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 15.9 inches of snow.

Leonard has a population of 48 with a density of 150 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 53.6 years, 38% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.3% female and 43.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.8% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 18.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

48
Total Population
2023 Census
150
People / sq mi
53.6yrs
Median Age
38% above US avg
0.3mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 43.8%
Female 56.3%

Race & Ethnicity

Leonard vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.8%
22% above US avg
Spanish 3.8%
72% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Leonard vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Leonard is $60,893, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,394 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Leonard vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$60,893
19% below US avg
Per Capita Income$32,394

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg

Business (County)

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living90.80 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time20.1 min
Drive Alone94.1%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

The median home value in Leonard is $92,500, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $263,929, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 25 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$92,500
67% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$263,929

Rental Costs

Rent Burden27.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$732
1 Bedroom$775
2 Bedrooms$970
3 Bedrooms$1,265
4 Bedrooms$1,457

Ownership & Property

Homeownership100.0%
Owner-Occupied100.0%
Renter-Occupied0.0%
Housing Units25
Median Year Built1953

Property Tax

In Leonard, 40.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.5% of residents, above the national average. 35.2% have high blood pressure. 25.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.5% report binge drinking. 36.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).

Health Metrics: Leonard vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity40.2%
25% above US avg
Diabetes12.1%
Heart Disease7.5%
High Blood Pressure35.2%
Asthma12.7%
COPD11.5%
Cancer7.3%
Stroke4.1%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking25.0%
79% above US avg
Binge Drinking15.5%
Physical Inactivity36.3%
Depression29.9%
Mental Distress23.4%
Physical Distress18.3%
Short Sleep39.7%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
100% below US avg
Checkup Rate75.2%
Dental Visits45.9%

Food & Exercise

Leonard experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 15.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 797 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 76°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average52.6°F
3% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average76°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation797 ft (243 m)
Area0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²)
Population Density150/sq mi
Coordinates39.8951°N, 92.1816°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportKirksville Regional (IRK)
24 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 42.1"
11% above US avg
Snowfall 15.9"
Wettest Month (Jun) 5.29"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.77"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.

Jul 31, 2005 Missouri M3.3 139 km
Feb 8, 2004 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri M2.9 52 km
Jul 15, 2025 3 km W of Hale, Missouri M2.5 108 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

311 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 165 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Mar 12, 2006 EF4 50 km 0
Apr 23, 1975 EF4 48 km 1
Apr 20, 1973 EF4 26 km 1
Jun 12, 1970 EF4 71 km 0
Apr 21, 1967 EF4 87 km 0
Jan 24, 1967 EF4 64 km 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 87 km 0
Mar 12, 2006 EF3 69 km 4
May 10, 2003 EF3 46 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 80 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 97 km 0
Jul 4, 1995 EF3 59 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 73 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 8 km 0
May 1, 1973 EF3 70 km 2
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 61 km 0
May 5, 1971 EF3 84 km 0
May 5, 1971 EF3 71 km 0
Jun 12, 1970 EF3 88 km 0
Jun 12, 1970 EF3 31 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 1.8 in Coldest, Driest
February 31°F (-1°C) 2.1 in
March 42°F (5°C) 2.9 in
April 53°F (12°C) 4.3 in
May 63°F (17°C) 5.3 in
June 72°F (22°C) 5.3 in Wettest
July 76°F (24°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 74°F (23°C) 4.2 in
September 66°F (19°C) 3.9 in
October 55°F (13°C) 3.3 in
November 42°F (5°C) 2.6 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 2.0 in

Leonard has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 26°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.8").

View full weather details →
26.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20% below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 14.6% hold a graduate or professional degree. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 76.6% of the vote, a 54.2-point margin. 69.6% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. 94.1% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 76.6%
D 22.4%

Winner: Republican by 54.2 points

Safety & Disasters

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+26.8%
20% below US avg
High School+100.0%
Graduate Degree+14.6%
School Test Score5.51
B Education Grade (3.1/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

Population Density150/sq mi
Total Area0.3 sq mi

Services

Broadband Access69.6%
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations5

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute20.1 min
Drive Alone94.1%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Leonard. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $227 ($136-$363)
Specialist Visit $318 ($182-$499)
Urgent Care Visit $182 ($91-$318)
Emergency Room Visit $1,998 ($726-$4,540)
Dental Cleaning $118 ($68-$182)
Dental Filling $227 ($136-$363)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $41 ($23-$68)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $68 ($45-$109)
Brake Pad Replacement $272 ($136-$454)
Tire Rotation $36 ($18-$68)
New Tires (Set of 4) $545 ($363-$908)
Battery Replacement $182 ($91-$318)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $91 ($54-$136)
Electrician (Per Hour) $82 ($45-$127)
HVAC Repair $363 ($136-$726)
HVAC System Install $6,356 ($3,632-$10,896)
Roof Repair $908 ($363-$1,816)
Roof Replacement $8,172 ($4,994-$13,620)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,362 ($454-$3,178)
Divorce (Contested) $13,620 ($4,540-$27,240)
DUI Defense $4,540 ($1,816-$9,080)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,362 ($726-$2,724)
Will Preparation $454 ($182-$908)
Trust Preparation $2,270 ($908-$4,540)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$41)
Women's Haircut $50 ($27-$91)
Hair Coloring (Full) $136 ($68-$227)
Manicure $23 ($14-$41)
Pedicure $36 ($23-$59)
Massage (1 Hour) $73 ($45-$118)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.72 ($2.72-$4.99)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.18 ($2.27-$4.54)
Loaf of Bread $3.45 ($2.27-$4.99)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.09 ($2.72-$5.90)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.99 ($3.63-$6.81)
Rice (per lb) $0.91 ($0.54-$1.63)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $127 ($73-$227)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $64 ($27-$136)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $64 ($36-$109)
Internet (Monthly) $64 ($36-$91)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $59 ($27-$91)
Cable TV (Monthly) $77 ($45-$136)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $182 ($68-$454)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,816 ($1,090-$3,178)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $64 ($27-$118)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.26-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $91 ($27-$227)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($14-$68)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,090 ($545-$2,270)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $908 ($454-$1,816)
After-School Care (Monthly) $363 ($182-$636)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $45 ($23-$91)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $908 ($363-$2,270)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,350 ($4,540-$27,240)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $54 ($27-$91)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $91 ($45-$182)
Dog Grooming $54 ($27-$91)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $36 ($18-$68)
Dog Spay/Neuter $272 ($136-$454)
Cat Spay/Neuter $182 ($91-$363)
View all 9 services

Radio Stations near Leonard

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
88.7 KTRM (Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri) college radio, state college MP3 192 kbps

Campgrounds Near Leonard

1 campgrounds found near Leonard.

NameRatingSitesPrice
INDIAN CREEK (MO) 4.4/5 212 $10, $125

National Parks Near Leonard

12 national parks and monuments found near Leonard.

ParkTypeFee
Finger Lakes State Park State Park Free
Geode State Park State Park Free
Graham Cave State Park State Park Free
Honey Creek Resort State Park Free
Lacey-Keosauqua State Park State Park Free
Lake Wapello State Park State Park Free
Long Branch State Park State Park Free
Mark Twain State Park State Park Free
Nauvoo State Park State Park Free
Sid Simpson State Park State Park Free
Thousand Hills State Park State Park Free
Wakonda State Park State Park Free

Museums in Leonard

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
HISTORIC BETHEL GERMAN COLONYHISTORY MUSEUM127 N MAIN ST6602846493$145,518
SHELBY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION5735880245$6,462

Libraries in Leonard

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
CARNEGIE PUBLIC LIBRARY102 N CENTER ST0.011,675
CLARENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY100 W MAPLE ST0.0564

Farmers Markets in Leonard

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Shelby County Farmer's MarketHighway 15 N.May to OctoberSat:7:00 AM - 11:00 AM;Visit

Bridges in Leonard

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete201286319G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1948184291P
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete2018109286G
CulvertConcrete continuous193129228F
CulvertConcrete continuous193125228F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous2022142228G
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete2019110184G
CulvertConcrete continuous194621131F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous198919575G
CulvertConcrete19783250F
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete continuous199311050F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19983150G
Tee BeamPrestressed concrete continuous199816240F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20039840G
Tee BeamConcrete201311035G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195513732P
CulvertSteel19973730F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel199112120F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19302315F
Girder/FloorbeamSteel19896110F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19303110P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel2011255G

Airports Near Leonard

39 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Kirksville Regional AirportIRKMedium Airport
Applegate Airport-Small Airport
Barron Aviation Airport-Small Airport
Bevill Airport-Small Airport
Bowen Field Ultralight Flightpark-Small Airport
Buell Airport-Small Airport
Captain Ben Smith Airfield - Monroe City Airport-Small Airport
Carl Ensor Airport-Small Airport
Haerr Field-Small Airport
Hannibal Regional Airport-Small Airport
Harrison Airport-Small Airport
Hawk Air Airport-Small Airport
Hess-McKeown Airport-Small Airport
Howard Airport-Small Airport
Irons Airport-Small Airport
Jetsetter Outdoors Airport-Small Airport
Joe D Lewis Airport-Small Airport
Kahoka Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Lake Village Airport-Small Airport
Lewis County Regional Airport-Small Airport
LZ Bravo Airport-Small Airport
Macon Fowler Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Memphis Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Mexico Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Newcomb Hereford Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Oak Ridge Farms Airport-Small Airport
Omar N Bradley AirportMBYSmall Airport
Palmer Airport-Small Airport
Phillips Airport-Small Airport
Rueter Airfield-Small Airport
Samuel L. Clemens Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Schneider Field-Small Airport
Sharpe Farms Airport-Small Airport
Shelby County Airport-Small Airport
Shorten Airfield-Small Airport
Slaughter Airport-Small Airport
Staggs Airport-Small Airport
Vansickle-Davis Airport-Small Airport
Wood Acres Airport-Small Airport

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Leonard.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Leonard

What is the population of Leonard?

Leonard has a population of 48 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 150 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.3% female and 43.8% male.

Is Leonard expensive to live in?

Leonard is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $60,893, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $92,500 (67% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Leonard?

Leonard has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 15.9 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Leonard?

The job market in Leonard is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Leonard?

The median home value in Leonard is $92,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $263,929. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.

How are the schools in Leonard?

Schools in Leonard score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.8% of adults in Leonard hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 14.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Leonard?

The obesity rate in Leonard is 40.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 25.0% of adults are smokers. 36.3% are physically inactive. 29.9% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).

What is transportation like in Leonard?

The average commute in Leonard is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 94.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Leonard?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Leonard is 100% White. 95.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 18.8% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Leonard with another city:

Want every data point for Leonard?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile