Leonard, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Cass County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
244 Population 325/sq mi density
$72,917 Median Income $40,409 per capita
$158,100 Home Value $275,153 Zillow
$580 Median Rent 14.4% income on rent
41°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$72,917 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$158,100 home value, $580/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Leonard, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,917
3% below
$40,409 per capita
Home Value
$158,100
44% below
Zillow: $275,153
Median Rent
$580/mo
50% below
14.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.3%
31% below
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.6%
83% above
1.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% above
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Leonard Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Leonard's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
56%
Rent
50%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
183%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Leonard a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Leonard residents earn a median household income of $72,917 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,409. The unemployment rate stands at 6.6% (83% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,494 business establishments, including 480 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Leonard is $158,100 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $275,153. Median rent is $580/month, with 14.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

23.3% of adults in Leonard hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Leonard has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 8°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population244
Median Age48.4 yrs
Density325/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$72,917
Per Capita$40,409
Unemployment6.6%
Poverty1.3%
County GDP$19,105M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,285

Housing

A+
Home Value$158,100
Rent$580
Ownership80.2%
Zillow$275,153
Housing Units122
Rent Burden14.4%

Health

Obesity33.4%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,730/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain22.6 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation1,051 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.3%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute27 min
Broadband87.4%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries8

Did You Know?

Leonard was founded in 1881.
The median home in Leonard was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Hector International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 480 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.