Livingston Manor, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Sullivan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
689 Population 212/sq mi density
$31,560 Median Income $26,115 per capita
$119,100 Home Value $333,075 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$31,560 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$119,100 home value, $682/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Livingston Manor, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$31,560
58% below
$26,115 per capita
Home Value
$119,100
58% below
Zillow: $333,075
Median Rent
$682/mo
41% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
52% below
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
20.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.6%
2% below
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Livingston Manor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Livingston Manor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
42%
Home Value
42%
Rent
59%
Poverty
167%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Livingston Manor a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Livingston Manor residents earn a median household income of $31,560 , which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,115. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,329 business establishments, including 256 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Livingston Manor is $119,100 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $333,075. Median rent is $682/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

16.1% of adults in Livingston Manor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Livingston Manor has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population689
Median Age58.6 yrs
Density212/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born21.3%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$31,560
Per Capita$26,115
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty20.7%
County GDP$4,504M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,119

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,100
Rent$682
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$333,075
Housing Units574
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity31.6%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death9,701/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain53.1 in/yr
Elevation1,816 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
Commute28 min
Broadband80.9%
Internet Speed164 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Livingston Manor was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
41.4% of the population has a disability.
21.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 164 Mbps.
There are 256 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.