Livingston Manor, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Sullivan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
689 Population 212/sq mi density
$31,560 Median Income $26,115 per capita
$119,100 Home Value $333,075 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$31,560 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$119,100 home value, $682/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
689
Census 2023
Population Density
212
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.0 km²)
Median Age
58.6 yrs
51% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

40.9%
Male
59.1%
Female
41%
59%

Race & Ethnicity

White 84% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 8.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 3.5% US: 5.9%
Other 3.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84%
Black
0%
Hispanic
8.7%
Asian
3.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 78.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 23.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78.6%
Spanish
23.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
21.3%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
41.4%
218% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.0%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.0%
77% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.487
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population689
Population Year2023
Population Density212 / sq mi
Land Area3.1 sq mi
Median Age58.6 years

Gender

Male40.9%
Female59.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White84.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino8.7%
Asian3.5%

Language

English Only78.6%
Spanish23.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born21.3%
Veterans0.0%
Disability41.4%
Health Insurance98.0%
Uninsured2.0%
Broadband Access80.9%
Gini Coefficient0.487

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent