Lodi, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Lorain County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,757 Population 1,225/sq mi density
$52,075 Median Income $28,856 per capita
$159,200 Home Value $271,828 Zillow
$826 Median Rent 25.2% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
72 Violent Crime/100K 466 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$52,075 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,200 home value, $826/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
72 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Lodi, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,075
31% below
$28,856 per capita
Home Value
$159,200
44% below
Zillow: $271,828
Median Rent
$826/mo
29% below
25.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
72/100K
81% below
466/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
6.6%
80% below
88.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
8.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
20.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Lodi Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Lodi's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
56%
Rent
71%
Poverty
67%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
131%
Crime
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Lodi a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Lodi residents earn a median household income of $52,075 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,856. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,969 business establishments, including 542 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Lodi is $159,200 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $271,828. Median rent is $826/month, with 25.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Safety & Crime

Lodi reports 72 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 81% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 466/100K.

Education

6.6% of adults in Lodi hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 88.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Lodi has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population2,757
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density1,225/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$52,075
Per Capita$28,856
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty8.3%
County GDP$15,029M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072

Housing

A+
Home Value$159,200
Rent$826
Ownership62.3%
Zillow$271,828
Housing Units1,317
Rent Burden25.2%

Crime

F
Violent72/100K
Property466/100K

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking20.0%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death9,275/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain40.5 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation1,002 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.6%
High School+88.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute24 min
Broadband77.9%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Lodi was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Cleveland-Hopkins International (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 542 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.