Loup City, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Sherman County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
988 Population 1,051/sq mi density
$50,625 Median Income $24,827 per capita
$101,500 Home Value $180,752 Zillow
$860 Median Rent 23.7% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$50,625 median income, 8.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,500 home value, $860/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Loup City, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,625
33% below
$24,827 per capita
Home Value
$101,500
64% below
Zillow: $180,752
Median Rent
$860/mo
26% below
23.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.4%
39% below
91.2% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
131% above
5.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Loup City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Loup City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
36%
Rent
74%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Loup City a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Loup City residents earn a median household income of $50,625 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,827. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 110 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Loup City is $101,500 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $180,752. Median rent is $860/month, with 23.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

20.4% of adults in Loup City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Loup City has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population988
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density1,051/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$50,625
Per Capita$24,827
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$158M
Avg Weekly Wage$748

Housing

A+
Home Value$101,500
Rent$860
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$180,752
Housing Units534
Rent Burden23.7%

Health

Obesity42.2%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death5,618/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation2,071 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.4%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute15 min
Broadband82.3%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Loup City was founded in 1871.
The median home in Loup City was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.385 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.