Loyall, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Harlan County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
496 Population 1,653/sq mi density
$31,250 Median Income $17,516 per capita
$73,300 Home Value $100,100 Zillow
$631 Median Rent 24.9% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
170 Violent Crime/100K 0 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$31,250 median income, 9.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,300 home value, $631/mo rent
C
Safety
2.0 / 5.0
170 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Loyall, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$31,250
58% below
$17,516 per capita
Home Value
$73,300
74% below
Zillow: $100,100
Median Rent
$631/mo
46% below
24.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
170/100K
55% below
0/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.2%
61% below
75.0% high school+
Unemployment
9.2%
156% above
35.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Loyall Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Loyall's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
42%
Home Value
26%
Rent
54%
Poverty
290%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
256%
Crime
45%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Loyall a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Loyall residents earn a median household income of $31,250 , which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,516. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2% (156% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 35.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 525 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Loyall is $73,300 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $100,100. Median rent is $631/month, with 24.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Safety & Crime

Loyall reports 170 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 55% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 0/100K.

Education

13.2% of adults in Loyall hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 75.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Loyall has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population496
Median Age47.3 yrs
Density1,653/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

F
Median Income$31,250
Per Capita$17,516
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty35.9%
County GDP$760M
Avg Weekly Wage$855

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,300
Rent$631
Ownership47.5%
Zillow$100,100
Housing Units311
Rent Burden24.9%

Crime

C
Violent170/100K
Property0/100K

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death20,677/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation1,190 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.2%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 12%
Commute24 min
Broadband82.6%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Loyall was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (71 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
34.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.