Ludington, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Mason County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
7,664
Population
2,281/sq mi density
$44,471
Median Income
$30,566 per capita
$192,800
Home Value
$307,090 Zillow
$824
Median Rent
29.4% income on rent
46°F
Avg Temperature
277
Violent Crime/100K
963 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$44,471 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$192,800 home value, $824/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
277 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Ludington experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.3 inches. The area receives 78.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 46.0°F |
| 15% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 618 ft (188 m) |
| Area | 3.7 sq mi (9.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,281/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.9572°N, 86.4429°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Mason County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gerald R Ford International (GRR) 88 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0436 ppm |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 25.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 2.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 25°F (-4°C) | 2.0 in | Driest |
| March | 33°F (0°C) | 2.3 in | |
| April | 44°F (6°C) | 3.5 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 3.6 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 3.4 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 3.3 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 4.0 in | Wettest |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 3.2 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.6 in |
Ludington has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 23°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.3 inches, with October being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (2.0").