Median Income
$55,214
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$92,500
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.8%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$542
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.1%
42% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.5%
23% lower than US avg
How Macksville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population585
Median Age30.4 yrs
Density585/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 55%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$55,214
Per Capita$23,791
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$745M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$92,500
Rent$542
Ownership66.8%
Zillow$86,434
Housing Units235
Rent Burden18.1%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property268/100K
Health
Obesity42.7%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking15.6%
Depression21.2%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain27.0 in/yr
Elevation2,026 ft (618 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score5.74
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband95.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Macksville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Macksville receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Macksville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Macksville is $55,214, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.1% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 9.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Macksville is $92,500, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $542 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Macksville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 268 per 100,000, 86% below the national average.
Education
13.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Macksville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.0 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.
Macksville has a population of 585 with a density of 585 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 30.4 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.1% female and 55.9% male. The city is predominantly White (55%), with 43.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 80% of residents, while 14.5% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 90.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
585
Total Population
2023 Census
30.4yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Macksville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
80.0%
2% above US avg
Spanish
14.5%
8% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Macksville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Macksville is $55,214, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,791 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $938, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 384 business establishments, including 38 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 13.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Macksville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $55,214 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,791 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $938 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,704 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.1% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.5% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 384 |
| County GDP | $745M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 38 |
| Healthcare | 34 |
| Retail | 52 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,515 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.88% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.1% |
The median home value in Macksville is $92,500, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $86,434. Monthly rent averages $542 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 235 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,515 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 18.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $92,500 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $86,434 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $542 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.2% |
| Housing Units | 235 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,515 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.88% |
In Macksville, 42.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 15.6% are current smokers. 16.8% report binge drinking. 29.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.2% report depression. 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,148. The dentist ratio is 1:1,295. 82.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Macksville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.7% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.8% |
| Depression | 21.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 35.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,148 |
| Dentists | 1:1,295 |
| Mental Health | 1:908 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.1% |
| Dental Visits | 64.6% |
| Premature Death | 9,403/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 34 |
Macksville has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 268 per 100,000, 86% below the U.S. average. Overall, Macksville receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Macksville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 267.9/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Macksville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 14.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 2,026 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.6°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,026 ft (618 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 585/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9572°N, 98.9689°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pratt County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pratt Regional (PTT) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
27.0"
29% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.10"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 54.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 80.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
922 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 25, 2025.
| Jun 22, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M4.6 |
146 km |
| Jan 19, 2020 |
2 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.5 |
88 km |
| Jul 20, 2015 |
7 km SSE of Byron, Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
139 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
3 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.2 |
87 km |
| Feb 19, 2021 |
6 km SW of Manchester, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
135 km |
| Feb 5, 2015 |
8 km NE of Cherokee, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
140 km |
| Sep 15, 1995 |
7 km NNW of Alva, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
123 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
5 km WSW of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.1 |
85 km |
| Jun 5, 2015 |
3 km SW of Danville, Kansas |
M4.1 |
120 km |
| May 23, 2015 |
6 km NNW of Sun City, Kansas |
M4.0 |
59 km |
| Sep 6, 2016 |
6 km N of Wakita, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Sep 20, 2016 |
6 km NNE of Wakita, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Feb 3, 2015 |
6 km SSE of Burlington, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Jan 19, 2015 |
6 km NW of Nescatunga, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Mar 6, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Byron, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Sep 26, 2016 |
9 km SSE of Byron, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Mar 3, 2015 |
4 km W of Freeport, Kansas |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Dec 16, 2013 |
10 km SE of Freeport, Kansas |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Mar 16, 2017 |
2 km NNW of Lambert, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
148 km |
| May 16, 2017 |
1 km NNW of Lambert, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
817 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 27 fatalities, 277 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF5 |
79 km |
11 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF5 |
86 km |
1 |
| May 18, 2013 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2001 |
EF4 |
63 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1972 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1950 |
EF4 |
100 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1950 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2017 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2015 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2012 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
7 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
2 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANDERSON CREEK FIRE (374,523 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
ANDERSON CREEK FIRE |
374,523 |
95 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
16,448 |
62 km |
| 2022 |
NESS/ELLIS COUNTY |
14,699 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,987 |
92 km |
| 2022 |
GARFIELD |
8,650 |
24 km |
| 2017 |
HODGEMAN COUNTY |
8,518 |
80 km |
| 2008 |
LARKIN |
8,397 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
HIGHLANDS |
7,418 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
6,406 |
56 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,764 |
75 km |
| 2020 |
EWB |
5,706 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
RICE COUNTY |
5,504 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,494 |
62 km |
| 2011 |
JORDEN SPRINGS |
5,488 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,168 |
24 km |
| 2008 |
LAKE CITY |
4,643 |
74 km |
| 2007 |
AETNA FIRE |
4,579 |
91 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,566 |
91 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
4,558 |
56 km |
| 2021 |
BOILING SPRINGS |
4,299 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Macksville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 27.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Macksville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Macksville
What is the population of Macksville?
Macksville has a population of 585 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 585 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.1% female and 55.9% male.
Is Macksville expensive to live in?
Macksville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $55,214, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $92,500 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $542 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Macksville safe?
Macksville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 268 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Macksville receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Macksville?
Macksville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 27.0 inches, with 14.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Macksville?
The unemployment rate in Macksville is 5.1%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $938. There are 384 business establishments in the area, including 38 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 13.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Macksville?
The median home value in Macksville is $92,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $86,434. For renters, the median monthly rent is $542. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.8%. The average annual property tax is $4,515.
How are the schools in Macksville?
Schools in Macksville score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.8% of adults in Macksville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. 0.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Macksville?
The obesity rate in Macksville is 42.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 29.8% are physically inactive. 21.2% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance. 82.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,148.
What is transportation like in Macksville?
The average commute in Macksville is 28 minutes. 72.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Macksville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Macksville is 55% White, 43.4% Hispanic or Latino. 80% of residents speak only English at home, while 14.5% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.6% of residents have a disability. 90.4% have health insurance coverage.