Madera, CA

Full City Profile · California · Madera County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
67,133 Population 3,406/sq mi density
$63,619 Median Income $25,288 per capita
$335,900 Home Value $425,530 Zillow
$1,237 Median Rent 34.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
402 Violent Crime/100K 1,265 property/100K
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$63,619 median income, 11.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$335,900 home value, $1,237/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
402 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Madera, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,619
15% below
$25,288 per capita
Home Value
$335,900
19% above
Zillow: $425,530
Median Rent
$1,237/mo
6% above
34.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
402/100K
6% above
1,265/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
10.3%
69% below
62.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.9%
231% above
21.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
16.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Madera Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Madera's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
85%
Home Value
119%
Rent
106%
Poverty
175%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
331%
Crime
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Madera a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Madera residents earn a median household income of $63,619 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,288. The unemployment rate stands at 11.9% (231% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,638 business establishments, including 241 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Madera is $335,900 , 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $425,530. Median rent is $1,237/month, with 34.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Safety & Crime

Madera reports 402 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,265/100K. The murder rate is 4.4/100K.

Education

10.3% of adults in Madera hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 62.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Madera has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.

Data Overview

People

Population67,133
Median Age30.4 yrs
Density3,406/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born26.7%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$63,619
Per Capita$25,288
Unemployment11.9%
Poverty21.7%
County GDP$8,846M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,078

Housing

B+
Home Value$335,900
Rent$1,237
Ownership51.7%
Zillow$425,530
Housing Units18,241
Rent Burden34.0%

Crime

F
Violent402/100K
Property1,265/100K
Murder4.4/100K
Assault273/100K
Burglary102/100K

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes15.4%
Smoking16.5%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death8,648/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain10.8 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation262 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.3%
High School+62.3%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score3.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute27 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed68 Mbps
EV Stations25
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Madera was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Fresno Yosemite International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.454 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.5% of the population has a disability.
26.7% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 241 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 41 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.