Madera, CA
Full City Profile · California · Madera County County
2.2
/5.0
C
Fair
67,133
Population
3,406/sq mi density
$63,619
Median Income
$25,288 per capita
$335,900
Home Value
$425,530 Zillow
$1,237
Median Rent
34.0% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
402
Violent Crime/100K
1,265 property/100K
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$63,619 median income, 11.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$335,900 home value, $1,237/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
402 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
67,133
Census 2023
Population Density
3,406
per square mile
Land Area
15.8
square miles (40.9 km²)
Median Age
30.4 yrs
22% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.2%
Male
50.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 31.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 80.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
31.2%
Black
3.1%
Hispanic
80.2%
Asian
2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 39.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 61.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
39.1%
Spanish
61.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
26.7%
Veterans
3.1%
48% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.5%
4% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.5%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.5%
10% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.454
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 67,133 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,406 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 15.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 30.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.2% |
| Female | 50.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 31.2% |
| Black or African American | 3.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 80.2% |
| Asian | 2.0% |
Language
| English Only | 39.1% |
| Spanish | 61.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 26.7% |
| Veterans | 3.1% |
| Disability | 13.5% |
| Health Insurance | 90.5% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| Broadband Access | 90.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.454 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |