Home Value
$380,000
35% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
91.9%
173% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.9%
26% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Madrid Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population248
Median Age59.6 yrs
Density178/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Per Capita$26,818
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,815M
Housing
Home Value$380,000
Ownership23.8%
Zillow$812,179
Housing Units286
Rent Burden17.5%
Health
Obesity23.9%
Uninsured49.2%
Smoking10.1%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain14.8 in/yr
Elevation6,124 ft (1,867 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+91.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+23.8%
School Score7.27
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Broadband31.7%
EV Stations82
Libraries2
Is Madrid a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Madrid receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Madrid stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Madrid is $380,000, 35% above the national median.
Education
Madrid is a highly educated community / 91.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Madrid experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches, including 28.6 inches of snow.
Madrid has a population of 248 with a density of 178 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 59.6 years, 53% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 34.7% female and 65.3% male. The city is predominantly White (87.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 4.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 50.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
248
Total Population
2023 Census
59.6yrs
Median Age
53% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $26,818 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,191, 53% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $26,818 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $130,620 |
| Gini Index | 0.391 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $3,815M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 72 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 14.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Madrid is $380,000, 35% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $812,179, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $374,000 with homes selling in an average of 192 days. Homes sell for 93.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 23.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 286 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $3,973. 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $380,000 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $812,179 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $374,000 |
| Median List Price | $500,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $374,000 |
| Median List Price | $500,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $346 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 192 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.7% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 23.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 23.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 76.2% |
| Housing Units | 286 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.05% |
In Madrid, 23.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 24.8% have high blood pressure. 10.1% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 13.9% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 49.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:644. The dentist ratio is 1:1,010. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Madrid vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.9% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.8% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.1% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 13.9% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 30.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 50.8% |
| Uninsured | 49.2% |
| 472% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:644 |
| Dentists | 1:1,010 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.4% |
| Dental Visits | 74.9% |
| Premature Death | 3,583/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 99.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 72 |
Madrid experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 28.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 6,124 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.0°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,124 ft (1,867 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 178/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4033°N, 106.1538°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Los Alamos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.8"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.69"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
83 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.5 on May 1, 2025.
| Jan 29, 1990 |
6 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
124 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
124 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
106 km |
| Jan 31, 1990 |
5 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.0 |
125 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
128 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
124 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
64 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
108 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
95 km |
| May 5, 1990 |
6 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
125 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| May 1, 2025 |
14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
53 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
101 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
95 km |
| May 24, 2004 |
8 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
125 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
97 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
60 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
65 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 fatality, 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
89 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1966 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (181 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
181 km |
| Carrizozo |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,731 m (5,679 ft) |
-3250 |
182 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
57 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
51 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
58 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
61 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
65 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HEAD |
19,816 |
63 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
45 km |
| 2008 |
TRIGO |
13,855 |
83 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
73 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
59 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
7,351 |
89 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
60 km |
| 2007 |
OJO PEAK |
6,118 |
93 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
57 km |
| 1998 |
OSO |
5,297 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,083 |
93 km |
| 2008 |
BIG SPRING |
5,050 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
Madrid has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 32°F in December to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.7") and February the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Madrid. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Madrid
What is the population of Madrid?
Madrid has a population of 248 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 178 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 59.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 34.7% female and 65.3% male.
Is Madrid expensive to live in?
Madrid is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $380,000 (35% above the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Madrid?
Madrid has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.8 inches, with 28.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Madrid?
The job market in Madrid is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,191. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Madrid?
The median home value in Madrid is $380,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $812,179. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $374,000, with homes typically selling within 192 days. The homeownership rate is 23.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,973.
How are the schools in Madrid?
Schools in Madrid perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 91.9% of adults in Madrid hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 23.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Madrid?
The obesity rate in Madrid is 23.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.1% of adults are smokers. 13.9% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 49.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644.
What are the demographics of Madrid?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Madrid is 87.1% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 4.8% of residents have a disability. 50.8% have health insurance coverage.