Median Income
$196,023
161% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,502,700
433% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
346/100K
9% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
71.2%
111% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$3,501
201% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
24.1%
25% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.4%
48% lower than US avg
How Las Campanas Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,792
Median Age66.5 yrs
Density172/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans8.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$196,023
Per Capita$128,683
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty6.4%
County GDP$3,815M
Commute23 min
Housing
C
Home Value$1,502,700
Rent$3,501
Ownership92.7%
Zillow$570,822
Housing Units838
Rent Burden12.8%
Crime
F
Violent346/100K
Property4,283/100K
Health
Obesity24.1%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking11.4%
Depression27.9%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain10.7 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation6,592 ft (2,009 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+71.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+44.2%
School Score7.27
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute23 min
Broadband97.1%
EV Stations82
Libraries2
Is Las Campanas a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Las Campanas receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Las Campanas offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Las Campanas is $196,023, which is significantly higher than the national average / 161% above $75,149. This places Las Campanas among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Las Campanas is $1,502,700, making it a premium housing market at 433% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $3,501 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.7x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Las Campanas is below the national average at 346 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the national average.
Education
Las Campanas is a highly educated community / 71.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Las Campanas experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Las Campanas has a population of 1,792 with a density of 172 people per square mile, spread across 10.4 square miles. The median age is 66.5 years, 71% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.5% female and 52.5% male. The city is predominantly White (86.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.4% of residents, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 98.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66.5yrs
Median Age
71% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Las Campanas vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.4%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.6%
43% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Las Campanas vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Las Campanas is $196,023, which is 161% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $128,683 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,191, 53% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 39.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Las Campanas vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $196,023 |
| 161% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $128,683 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $130,620 |
| Gini Index | 0.391 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.4% |
| 48% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $3,815M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 72 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 53.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 39.1% |
The median home value in Las Campanas is $1,502,700, 433% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $570,822, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 92.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $3,501 (201% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 92.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 838 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2004. The average annual property tax is $3,973. 12.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,502,700 |
| 433% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $570,822 |
| Median List Price | $2,297,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $2,297,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $472 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.4% |
| Price Drops | 9.1% |
| Inventory | 44 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $3,501 |
| 201% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 12.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 92.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 92.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.3% |
| Housing Units | 838 |
| Median Year Built | 2004 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.26% |
In Las Campanas, 24.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 24.8% have high blood pressure. 11.4% are current smokers. 15.3% report binge drinking. 16.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644. The dentist ratio is 1:1,010. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Las Campanas vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 24.1% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 24.8% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.4% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.3% |
| Depression | 27.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.1% |
| Short Sleep | 31.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.2% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:644 |
| Dentists | 1:1,010 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.7% |
| Dental Visits | 69.2% |
| Premature Death | 3,583/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 99.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 72 |
Las Campanas has a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 residents, 9% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the U.S. average. Overall, Las Campanas receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Las Campanas vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 346.4/100K |
| 9% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,283.2/100K |
| 119% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Las Campanas experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 6,592 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.0°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,592 ft (2,009 m) |
| Area | 10.4 sq mi (27.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 172/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7158°N, 106.0581°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Los Alamos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 8 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.7"
72% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.56"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
51 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Apr 29, 2025.
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
84 km |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
23 km WSW of Springer, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
127 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
86 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
98 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
17 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
99 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
85 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
134 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
130 km |
| Apr 9, 2021 |
2 km NNE of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.3 |
89 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
8 km WSW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.2 |
89 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
5 km WNW of Veguita, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Sep 29, 2017 |
17 km S of Mora, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
67 km |
| Jun 26, 2018 |
3 km ESE of Regina, New Mexico |
M3.0 |
93 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
61 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
8 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 2016 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
60 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
40 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
32 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
42 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
49 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HEAD |
19,816 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
94 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
29 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
98 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
39 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
51 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
85 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
27 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
40 km |
| 2017 |
BONITA |
7,754 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
HONDITO |
6,949 |
99 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
27 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
35 km |
| 1998 |
OSO |
5,297 |
41 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
2.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
Las Campanas has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 32°F in December to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.9 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Las Campanas. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Las Campanas
What is the population of Las Campanas?
Las Campanas has a population of 1,792 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 172 people per square mile, spread across 10.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.5% female and 52.5% male.
Is Las Campanas expensive to live in?
Las Campanas is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $196,023, 161% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,502,700 (433% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $3,501 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Las Campanas safe?
Las Campanas is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Las Campanas receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Las Campanas?
Las Campanas has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Las Campanas?
The job market in Las Campanas is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,191. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 39.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Las Campanas?
The median home value in Las Campanas is $1,502,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $570,822. For renters, the median monthly rent is $3,501. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 92.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,973.
How are the schools in Las Campanas?
Schools in Las Campanas perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 71.2% of adults in Las Campanas hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 44.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Las Campanas?
The obesity rate in Las Campanas is 24.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.4% of adults are smokers. 16.3% are physically inactive. 27.9% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644.
What is transportation like in Las Campanas?
The average commute in Las Campanas is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 53.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 39.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Las Campanas?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Las Campanas is 86.4% White. 92.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 8.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 98.2% have health insurance coverage.