Median Income
$166,649
122% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,019,600
262% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
346/100K
9% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
75.1%
123% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,196
89% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
20.6%
36% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.3%
41% lower than US avg
How Tano Road Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,581
Median Age66.9 yrs
Density137/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans11.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$166,649
Per Capita$108,244
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty7.3%
County GDP$10,087M
Commute38 min
Housing
B
Home Value$1,019,600
Rent$2,196
Ownership94.4%
Zillow$570,822
Housing Units880
Rent Burden39.7%
Crime
F
Violent346/100K
Property4,283/100K
Health
Obesity20.6%
Uninsured5.5%
Smoking6.9%
Depression23.6%
Heart Disease4.0%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain12.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation7,052 ft (2,149 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+75.1%
High School+99.7%
Graduate+40.1%
School Score4.37
Community
2024 VoteR 24% / D 73%
Commute38 min
Broadband93.6%
EV Stations82
Libraries8
Is Tano Road a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tano Road receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, long commute times. Tano Road offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tano Road is $166,649, which is significantly higher than the national average / 122% above $75,149. This places Tano Road among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tano Road is $1,019,600, making it a premium housing market at 262% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,196 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 6.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Tano Road is below the national average at 346 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the national average.
Education
Tano Road is a highly educated community / 75.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 99.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Tano Road experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Tano Road has a population of 1,581 with a density of 137 people per square mile, spread across 11.5 square miles. The median age is 66.9 years, 72% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (86.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.8% of residents, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 11.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.9% of residents have a disability. 99.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66.9yrs
Median Age
72% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Tano Road vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.8%
16% above US avg
Spanish
9.2%
31% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Tano Road vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Tano Road is $166,649, which is 122% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $108,244 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,177, 18% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,768 business establishments, including 465 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 42.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Tano Road vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $166,649 |
| 122% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $108,244 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,177 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,177 |
| Gini Index | 0.486 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.3% |
| 41% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,768 |
| County GDP | $10,087M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 465 |
| Healthcare | 561 |
| Retail | 775 |
| Manufacturing | 124 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,168 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.51% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 38.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 54.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 42.2% |
The median home value in Tano Road is $1,019,600, 262% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $570,822, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,196 (89% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 880 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $5,168 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 39.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,019,600 |
| 262% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $570,822 |
| Median List Price | $1,732,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $1,732,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $479 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.6% |
| Price Drops | 15.8% |
| Inventory | 19 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,196 |
| 89% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 39.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.6% |
| Housing Units | 880 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,168 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.51% |
In Tano Road, 20.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.0% of residents, below the national average. 22.3% have high blood pressure. 6.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 11.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 13.1% experience frequent mental distress. 5.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:908. The dentist ratio is 1:1,120. 83.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tano Road vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 20.6% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 22.3% |
| Asthma | 9.1% |
| COPD | 3.2% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 6.9% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 11.7% |
| Depression | 23.6% |
| Mental Distress | 13.1% |
| Physical Distress | 9.1% |
| Short Sleep | 27.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.7% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:908 |
| Dentists | 1:1,120 |
| Mental Health | 1:125 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.3% |
| Dental Visits | 76.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,950/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 561 |
Tano Road has a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 residents, 9% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 24 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tano Road receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tano Road vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 346.4/100K |
| 9% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,283.2/100K |
| 119% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Tano Road experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 7,052 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 50.0°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,052 ft (2,149 m) |
| Area | 11.5 sq mi (29.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 137/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7374°N, 105.9819°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Santa Fe County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.8"
66% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.15"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0483 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
54 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M3.2 on Sep 10, 2024.
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
88 km |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
23 km WSW of Springer, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
119 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
149 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
92 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
90 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
100 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
92 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
100 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
135 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
13 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Apr 9, 2021 |
2 km NNE of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.3 |
93 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
8 km WSW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.2 |
96 km |
| Sep 29, 2017 |
17 km S of Mora, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
59 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
4 km NNE of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.0 |
94 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
60 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
12 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 2015 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
52 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
42 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
47 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
36 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
35 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
55 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
87 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
35 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
91 km |
| 2002 |
CERRO PELON |
13,015 |
95 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
33 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
54 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
20 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
33 km |
| 2017 |
BONITA |
7,754 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
HONDITO |
6,949 |
97 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
20 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
28 km |
| 1998 |
OSO |
5,297 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
38°F (4°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.1 in |
Coldest |
Tano Road has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.2") and April the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Tano Road. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Tano Road
What is the population of Tano Road?
Tano Road has a population of 1,581 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 137 people per square mile, spread across 11.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Tano Road expensive to live in?
Tano Road is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $166,649, 122% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,019,600 (262% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,196 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Tano Road safe?
Tano Road is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Tano Road receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tano Road?
Tano Road has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.8 inches, with 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Tano Road?
The job market in Tano Road is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,177. There are 6,768 business establishments in the area, including 465 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 38 minutes, and 42.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tano Road?
The median home value in Tano Road is $1,019,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $570,822. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,196. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,168.
How are the schools in Tano Road?
Schools in Tano Road have an average test score of 4.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 75.1% of adults in Tano Road hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.7% have completed high school. 40.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tano Road?
The obesity rate in Tano Road is 20.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 6.9% of adults are smokers. 11.7% are physically inactive. 23.6% of residents report depression. 5.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 83.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:908.
What is transportation like in Tano Road?
The average commute in Tano Road is 38 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 54.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 42.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tano Road?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tano Road is 86.8% White. 90.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 11.0% of the population are military veterans. 12.9% of residents have a disability. 99.7% have health insurance coverage.