Makanda, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Union County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
550 Population 104/sq mi density
$72,083 Median Income $56,225 per capita
$241,300 Home Value $197,646 Zillow
$911 Median Rent 16.9% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$72,083 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$241,300 home value, $911/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
60.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Makanda, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,083
4% below
$56,225 per capita
Home Value
$241,300
14% below
Zillow: $197,646
Median Rent
$911/mo
22% below
16.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
60.8%
80% above
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% above
10.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Makanda Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Makanda's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
86%
Rent
78%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
180%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Makanda a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Makanda residents earn a median household income of $72,083 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,225. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 329 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Makanda is $241,300 , 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,646. Median rent is $911/month, with 16.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

60.8% of adults in Makanda hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% above the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Makanda has an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population550
Median Age50.7 yrs
Density104/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born9.3%
Veterans10.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,083
Per Capita$56,225
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$533M
Avg Weekly Wage$870

Housing

A+
Home Value$241,300
Rent$911
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$197,646
Housing Units226
Rent Burden16.9%

Health

Obesity35.5%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking10.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death10,018/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation647 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+60.8%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+27.9%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.7%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Makanda was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Cape Girardeau Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.